NHTSA & Motor Vehicle Safety
The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) — established under the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966 and currently authorized under 49 U.S.C. §§ 30101–30170 — is the federal agency responsible for reducing deaths, injuries, and economic losses from motor vehicle crashes, setting Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (FMVSS) that govern the design and performance of every vehicle sold in the U.S., and administering the vehicle recall system that has led to more than 900 million vehicles, tires, and equipment items being recalled since the agency's founding. Motor vehicle crashes kill approximately 40,000 Americans/year — making them the leading cause of accidental death — and cost an estimated $340 billion/year in economic losses. NHTSA's regulatory authority spans crashworthiness standards (airbags, seat belts, crumple zones, rollover resistance), crash avoidance technology (automatic emergency braking, electronic stability control), fuel economy standards (CAFE — Corporate Average Fuel Economy, jointly administered with DOE), and odometer fraud enforcement. When a manufacturer discovers a safety defect, it must notify NHTSA and conduct a free recall repair — a requirement that has produced massive recalls including the Takata airbag inflator (67+ million vehicles, the largest auto recall in history). NHTSA is also the primary federal regulator for autonomous vehicles — a role that has grown increasingly important as Tesla, Waymo, and other companies deploy self-driving technology on public roads, prompting ongoing debates over whether existing safety standards are adequate for vehicles without human drivers.
Current Law (2026)
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Authorizing statute | National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966 (codified at 49 U.S.C. Chapter 301) |
| Primary agency | National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Department of Transportation |
| Registered vehicles | ~290 million in the U.S. |
| Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards | ~70 FMVSSs covering crashworthiness, crash avoidance, and post-crash survivability |
| Annual recalls | ~900+ recall campaigns affecting 30-50 million vehicles/year |
| CAFE standards | Corporate Average Fuel Economy regulated by NHTSA; 2032 target ~49 mpg (fleet average) |
| Fatality rate | ~40,000+ traffic deaths annually (1.35 per 100 million VMT) |
Legal Authority
- 49 U.S.C. § 30101 — Purpose and policy (reduce traffic accidents and deaths/injuries resulting from traffic accidents; carry out the policy by prescribing motor vehicle safety standards)
- 49 U.S.C. § 30111 — Standards (Secretary prescribes motor vehicle safety standards; standards must be practicable, meet the need for motor vehicle safety, and be stated in objective terms; performance standards, not design standards)
- 49 U.S.C. § 30112 — Prohibitions on noncomplying vehicles (no person shall manufacture, sell, or import any motor vehicle or equipment that does not comply with applicable FMVSSs)
- 49 U.S.C. § 30115 — Certification of compliance (manufacturers must certify that each vehicle/equipment item complies with all applicable FMVSSs; certification label affixed to vehicle)
- 49 U.S.C. § 30116 — Defects found before sale (manufacturer who discovers a defect or noncompliance before sale must notify NHTSA and the dealer)
- 49 U.S.C. § 30117 — Information and records (manufacturers must provide purchasers with information about vehicle safety; maintain records to facilitate defect identification and recall)
- 49 U.S.C. § 30118 — Notification of defects and noncompliance (if a safety defect or noncompliance exists, manufacturer must notify NHTSA, owners, purchasers, and dealers; NHTSA can order notification if manufacturer disputes)
- 49 U.S.C. § 30120 — Remedies for defects (manufacturer must remedy defect or noncompliance without charge: repair, replace, or refund; remedy must be provided within reasonable time; tire remedies)
- 49 U.S.C. § 30141-30147 — Importation standards (gray market vehicles must meet FMVSSs; registered importers must certify compliance; DOT determines admissibility)
- 49 U.S.C. § 30166 — Inspections, investigations, and records (NHTSA may conduct investigations, inspections, and require manufacturers to produce records; defect investigations; early warning reporting)
How It Works
NHTSA sets safety standards for all motor vehicles and equipment sold in the United States, investigates defects, orders recalls, and conducts research to reduce traffic fatalities.
NHTSA prescribes approximately 70 Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (FMVSSs) in three categories: crash avoidance (electronic stability control, tire pressure monitoring, backup cameras, automatic emergency braking); crashworthiness (seatbelts, airbags, roof crush resistance, side impact protection, fuel system integrity); and post-crash (fire prevention, EV battery safety, emergency response). Standards are performance-based, not design-based — NHTSA specifies what the vehicle must achieve (withstand a 35 mph frontal crash with specific dummy measurements), not how to achieve it. When NHTSA identifies a potential safety defect through consumer complaints, manufacturer reports, crash data, or testing, it opens a defect investigation. If a safety-related defect is confirmed, the manufacturer must recall affected vehicles and remedy the defect free of charge — repair, replace, or refund. NHTSA's early warning reporting system requires quarterly manufacturer reports on complaints, injuries, deaths, property damage claims, and field reports. The Takata airbag recall — the largest in U.S. history, affecting ~67 million inflators — demonstrated both the system's power and its limitations in managing sprawling, multi-year remedies.
NHTSA's New Car Assessment Program (NCAP) is the only government crash-testing program in the U.S., rating vehicles 1–5 stars in frontal crash, side crash, and rollover resistance tests. While voluntary, NCAP ratings significantly influence consumer purchasing and manufacturer design choices; NHTSA has been modernizing the program to incorporate crash avoidance technologies. On fuel economy, NHTSA sets Corporate Average Fuel Economy (CAFE) standards for passenger cars and light trucks under the Energy Policy and Conservation Act — fleet-average mpg targets tightened to approximately 49 mpg by 2032, with $14 per 0.1 mpg shortfall per vehicle in penalties. CAFE coordinates with EPA greenhouse gas emission standards under the Clean Air Act. On autonomous vehicles, NHTSA's authority allows testing, investigation, guidance, and exemptions from FMVSSs for novel designs; manufacturers must report crashes involving automated driving systems, and NHTSA has investigated multiple incidents involving Tesla Autopilot, Cruise, and other systems. No comprehensive federal AV legislation has been enacted.
How It Affects You
If you're buying a new car, truck, or SUV: Every new vehicle sold in the U.S. must carry a Monroney sticker ("window sticker") that includes safety information, and the manufacturer self-certifies compliance with all applicable Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (FMVSSs). Before you buy, check the vehicle's NHTSA 5-Star Safety Rating at nhtsa.gov/ratings — crash test results and ratings are freely available for most new models. The ratings cover frontal crash, side crash, rollover resistance, and overall rating. In parallel, the IIHS (Insurance Institute for Highway Safety) at iihs.org conducts independent crash tests including the more demanding small-overlap frontal test that NHTSA doesn't run; a vehicle can have 5 NHTSA stars but a poor IIHS rating, so check both. Also check nhtsa.gov/vehicle/SafetyRatings for the vehicle's recall history using the VIN or year/make/model — you want to know if there are any open (unresolved) recalls before you take delivery. If there are open recalls, the dealer must complete the recall repair before you purchase, or you can negotiate for it to be done immediately after delivery at the dealer's expense.
If you receive a safety recall notice for your vehicle: Respond promptly — safety recalls fix real defects that cause crashes and deaths. The manufacturer is required to fix the defect free of charge, with no time limit for most vehicle recalls (the Takata airbag inflator recall extended well past 10 years). You can check for open recalls at any time by entering your 17-digit VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls — this is the authoritative source. If your VIN shows a pending recall and you haven't received a notice, that's a data mismatch; contact the manufacturer's customer service directly. If you've already paid for a repair out-of-pocket for a defect that was later the subject of a recall, you may be entitled to reimbursement — the manufacturer's recall remedy notice should include reimbursement instructions. For dealers: under NHTSA regulations, you cannot sell a new vehicle with an open safety recall (used vehicles can be sold with open recalls in most states, though some states and dealers are more restrictive). If you're buying used, run the VIN check yourself.
If you have young children and use car seats or boosters: Child restraint systems are regulated under FMVSS No. 213 and are among the most strictly tested products NHTSA oversees. All car seats sold in the U.S. must be certified to FMVSS 213, and NHTSA publishes ease-of-use ratings at nhtsa.gov/equipment/car-seats-and-booster-seats — these rate how easy a seat is to install correctly, which matters enormously for safety performance. Installation errors (loose installation, incorrect recline angle, harness too loose) dramatically reduce protection; the NHTSA car seat inspection station finder at nhtsa.gov/equipment/car-seats-and-booster-seats/inspection-stations connects you with free certified inspection sites. Check for recalls on your specific car seat model by entering the manufacturer and model at nhtsa.gov/recalls. Federal law sets minimum standards for child restraint use, but state laws are typically more specific (age, weight, and height thresholds); your state DMV's child passenger safety page will have the exact requirements for your state. The American Academy of Pediatrics recommends keeping children rear-facing until they reach the seat's maximum height or weight limit — current best practice exceeds the federal minimum.
If you're researching a used car purchase or a vehicle defect complaint: NHTSA's Complaints database at nhtsa.gov/vehicle/SafetyRatings contains consumer-reported defects, crashes, and injuries associated with specific makes and models — searchable by year, make, and model. This is the same data NHTSA uses to identify patterns that trigger defect investigations and recalls. If you've experienced a defect or crash involving a potential safety issue — an unexpected airbag deployment, brake failure, unintended acceleration, sudden steering loss — file a complaint with NHTSA at nhtsa.gov/report-a-safety-problem. Individual complaints trigger no immediate action, but patterns of similar complaints are what cause NHTSA to open Preliminary Evaluations (PEs) that may lead to formal investigations and recalls. For vehicles with known defects or pending litigation: the Center for Auto Safety (autosafety.org) tracks NHTSA investigations, recall campaigns, and manufacturer defect litigation — a useful independent resource when NHTSA's own enforcement activity seems slow relative to the number of reported problems.
State Variations
Motor vehicle safety standards are exclusively federal — states cannot set different vehicle safety requirements:
- Federal preemption prevents states from establishing their own motor vehicle safety standards
- States regulate driver licensing, traffic laws, speed limits, insurance, vehicle inspection, and registration
- State lemon laws provide additional consumer remedies for defective new vehicles beyond federal protections
- California can set stricter vehicle emission standards (under Clean Air Act authority), and other states can adopt California's standards — this affects vehicle design but is an emissions matter, not a safety standard
- State tort law governs personal injury lawsuits arising from vehicle defects, with federal standards setting the regulatory floor
Implementing Regulations
49 CFR Part 571 — Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (FMVSS): 83 sections, each numbered as a distinct "Standard No." covering a specific vehicle system or component. Every vehicle sold in the United States must comply with all applicable FMVSSs — certification is self-certified by the manufacturer with NHTSA enforcement. The standards are organized into three categories:
Crash Avoidance Standards (100-series) — prevent crashes from occurring:
- FMVSS 108 — Lamps, reflective devices, and associated equipment: lighting requirements for headlights, taillights, turn signals, brake lights, and reflectors; specifies photometric output, color, location, and operation; the bedrock vehicle visibility standard
- FMVSS 111 — Rear visibility: requires backup cameras on all new passenger vehicles (effective May 2018); rear view image must be at least 10 by 2.5 degrees and visible within 2 seconds of engaging reverse; ended an estimated 210 backover deaths per year
- FMVSS 121 — Air brake systems: performance requirements for air brakes on heavy trucks and buses; stopping distance requirements on grades
- FMVSS 126 — Electronic stability control (ESC) for light vehicles: required on all new passenger vehicles and light trucks since model year 2012; ESC automatically applies selective braking to individual wheels to correct oversteer or understeer in a skid; reduced single-vehicle fatal crashes by approximately 33% for passenger cars
- FMVSS 127 — Automatic emergency braking (AEB) for light vehicles: finalized May 2024; requires AEB on all new passenger vehicles by 2029; AEB detects pedestrians and forward vehicles, provides crash imminent warning, and automatically applies brakes if driver does not respond; NHTSA estimated AEB will prevent approximately 362 pedestrian deaths and 24,321 pedestrian injuries annually
- FMVSS 138 — Tire pressure monitoring systems (TPMS): required on all new vehicles since 2008; TPMS must warn driver when any tire is 25% below recommended inflation pressure; underinflation is a leading cause of tire failure and blowouts
- FMVSS 141 — Minimum sound requirements for hybrid and electric vehicles: quiet vehicles must emit external sound (acoustic vehicle alerting system) at speeds below approximately 18.6 mph to alert pedestrians, particularly people with visual impairments; required on all new light electric and hybrid vehicles since 2020
Crashworthiness Standards (200-series) — protect occupants during a crash:
- FMVSS 208 — Occupant crash protection: the primary airbag and seatbelt standard; requires frontal air bags (driver and front passenger) and automatic emergency restraints; specifies barrier crash test performance using Hybrid III crash test dummies at 30 mph (frontal) and 35 mph (frontal with offset deformable barrier); oblique and small overlap tests incorporated through subsequent rulemakings; the single most important vehicle safety standard — airbags have saved more than 50,000 lives since 1987
- FMVSS 209 — Seat belt assemblies: performance requirements for seat belt webbing, hardware, and retractors
- FMVSS 214 — Side impact protection: specifies door performance in a moving deformable barrier crash simulating a T-bone collision; requires side airbag-equivalent protection; 25-mph moving barrier test; pelvic and thoracic dummy load limits
- FMVSS 216 — Roof crush resistance: requires roof to withstand a quasi-static load (a plate pushed at an angle) equal to 3.0 times the unloaded vehicle weight up to 22,500 lbs without more than 5 inches of crush; adopted 3× standard in 2009 to better protect occupants in rollover crashes (previously 1.5×)
- FMVSS 222 — School bus passenger seating and crash protection: "compartmentalization" design — high-backed, padded, energy-absorbing seats placed close together to protect passengers in a crash without seat belts in most school buses; separate seat belt requirement applies only under FHWA school bus guidance, not FMVSS
Post-Crash Standards (300-series) — prevent fire and facilitate rescue:
- FMVSS 301 — Fuel system integrity: fuel tanks must not leak during frontal, rear, and side barrier tests; fuel lines and components must be protected from impact; fuel must not spill more than a small amount during rollover; the primary post-crash fire prevention standard
- FMVSS 305 — Electric-powered vehicle (electrolyte spillage and electrical shock protection): for EVs and hybrids, specifies limits on high-voltage electrolyte spillage and electric shock exposure following barrier crash tests; isolates high-voltage system from chassis after crash; applied to Tesla, Rivian, GM EV, and all new EVs
Recent rulemakings: NHTSA finalized the AEB standard (FMVSS 127) in May 2024 — the most significant new safety rulemaking in over a decade. The Trump NHTSA withdrew a proposed pedestrian AEB standard in 2025 that would have extended AEB requirements to heavier light trucks and SUVs at higher pedestrian impact speeds; advocacy groups challenged the withdrawal. NHTSA also finalized updated CAFE standards (2027-2032) targeting approximately 49 mpg fleet average, though fuel economy is jointly administered with DOE and is subject to executive reversal.
-
49 CFR Part 572 — Anthropomorphic Test Devices (136 sections across 26 subparts — NHTSA's specifications for the crash test dummies used in all FMVSS compliance testing; these are not optional safety standards but mandatory measurement instruments: when a vehicle manufacturer self-certifies compliance with FMVSS 208 (Occupant Crash Protection) or FMVSS 214 (Side Impact Protection), the certification is only valid if the tests were conducted using test dummies meeting Part 572's exact specifications):
Crash test dummies are biomechanical instruments, not props — they simulate the human body's response to crash forces with calibrated joints, load cells, and accelerometers that measure forces on the chest, head, neck, pelvis, and femur during barrier impacts. Part 572 specifies the physical dimensions, mass distribution, joint resistance values, and calibration test performance for each dummy type. A dummy that is not constructed and calibrated to Part 572's specifications cannot be used in compliance testing; a manufacturer's test data is invalid if the dummy was out of specification. NHTSA periodically adds new dummy types as biomechanical research advances and new crash scenarios (oblique crashes, small-overlap frontal impacts) require different measurement instruments. Key dummy types specified in Part 572:
- Hybrid III Family (Subparts E, J, O, R, S, T) — the dominant frontal crash dummy family used in most FMVSS testing: Hybrid III 50th Percentile Male (Subpart E) — the canonical adult male dummy representing the 50th percentile of the adult male population; used in FMVSS 208 frontal barrier tests; specifies head drop test performance (target acceleration peak and duration), neck pendulum impact, chest deflection requirements, and knee/femur impact response; Hybrid III 5th Percentile Female (Subpart O) — smaller body form representing the 5th percentile of adult female population; required for FMVSS 208 testing since 2003 to assess protection for smaller occupants who historically received inadequate protection from airbags designed for the average male; Hybrid III 10-Year-Old (Subpart T), 6-Year-Old (Subparts I, N, S), and 3-Year-Old (Subpart W, Q3s) — child dummies used in rear-seat and child restraint system testing under FMVSS 213
- Side Impact Dummies (Subparts U, V) — ES-2re (Subpart U, 50th percentile adult male side impact) and SID-IIsD (Subpart V, small adult female side impact) — used in FMVSS 214 door crush and FMVSS 201 interior impact testing; side impact dummies require distinct thorax stiffness and rib deflection characteristics from frontal dummies because the body is struck laterally rather than frontally; the SID-IIsD female dummy reflects the population disparity finding that women and shorter occupants suffer disproportionately more severe side impact injuries than average-male dummies capture
- Calibration requirements: every Part 572 dummy specification includes standardized calibration tests — head drop tests, pendulum impacts, and compression tests — that the assembled dummy must pass within specified peak-force and time-history tolerances before each compliance test; NHTSA requires that dummies be recalibrated periodically and that calibration records be retained; a compliance test conducted with an out-of-specification dummy may be challenged as not demonstrating true FMVSS compliance
The biomechanical standards in Part 572 are continuously updated as crash research reveals gaps — particularly the growing recognition that the 50th percentile male Hybrid III systematically underestimates injury risk for women, shorter occupants, and older adults; NHTSA's ongoing FMVSS modernization includes developing and standardizing new dummy families (THOR — Test device for Human Occupant Restraint) that better capture occupant diversity. Recent rulemakings: new dummy subparts are added individually as they are finalized; Part 572 amendments appeared in 88 FR 34566 (2023) and 89 FR 12184 (2024) adding updated child dummy specifications.
-
49 CFR Part 573 — Defect and Noncompliance Responsibility and Reports: the NHTSA implementing regulation for the manufacturer notification and recall process under 49 U.S.C. §§ 30116–30121:
- § 573.6 — Defect and noncompliance reports: a manufacturer who determines a safety-related defect exists or that a vehicle or equipment doesn't comply with an applicable FMVSS must file a defect or noncompliance report with NHTSA within 5 business days of that determination; the report must include the number of vehicles or equipment potentially affected, a description of the defect or noncompliance, the remedy plan, and a schedule for completing notification and remedy; this 5-day window is tight — manufacturers cannot delay filing while continuing to investigate if they have already made an internal determination
- § 573.7 — Early warning reports: manufacturers must file quarterly Early Warning Reports that are the early input to NHTSA's defect detection system; these reports aggregate consumer complaints, warranty claims, field reports, deaths, injuries, and property damage claims by make/model/year — NHTSA uses statistical analysis of EWR data to identify anomalous patterns that may indicate unreported defects; EWR was created by the TREAD Act (2000) following the Firestone/Ford Explorer tire failure tragedy, where both companies had internal data suggesting a problem years before NHTSA became aware
- § 573.11–573.12 — Prohibition on sale of defective vehicles and equipment: no person may sell or lease a new motor vehicle or new replacement equipment that is subject to a recall notification order; a dealer who receives a vehicle for sale must check NHTSA's recall database (vinrcl.safercar.gov) before delivery; if a part or vehicle is under recall and the remedy hasn't been completed, the dealer cannot transfer ownership to the buyer; used vehicles may be sold regardless of open recalls (there is no federal prohibition on selling used vehicles with open recalls, a significant consumer protection gap)
- § 573.5 — Recall campaign identification number: NHTSA assigns every recall a unique identification number used in all communications, owner notifications, and remedy tracking; recalls are publicly searchable at nhtsa.gov/recalls; the identification number enables VIN-level recall completion tracking so consumers can verify whether their specific vehicle has had the recall remedy performed
The Part 573 defect reporting system is the primary mechanism for triggering motor vehicle recalls — approximately 900-1,100 recalls are conducted annually in the U.S., covering tens of millions of vehicles and components. When a manufacturer does NOT voluntarily report a defect and NHTSA later determines the defect existed (a "concealment" scenario), the manufacturer faces both the original civil penalties for recall non-compliance and potential criminal referral for willful failure to disclose. The General Motors ignition switch scandal (2014) — in which GM concealed a defect linked to 124 deaths for more than a decade — resulted in a $900 million criminal settlement and congressional reauthorization of NHTSA with enhanced defect investigation and recall authority. Recent rulemakings: 80 FR 81706 (December 2015) — strengthened EWR reporting requirements and added categories for incidents associated with crashes; 83 FR 15193 (April 2018) — updated recall owner notification and remedy procedures.
-
49 CFR Part 580 — Odometer Disclosure Requirements: the NHTSA regulation implementing the federal odometer anti-fraud law (49 U.S.C. § 32705), which requires sellers and lessors of motor vehicles to disclose the accurate odometer reading at the time of transfer — the primary federal protection against odometer fraud (rolling back mileage to inflate a used vehicle's apparent value):
- § 580.5 — Disclosure requirements: the transferor (seller/lessor) of a motor vehicle must provide the transferee (buyer/lessee) with a written disclosure of the odometer reading at time of transfer; the disclosure must certify whether (a) the odometer reflects actual mileage, (b) the mileage is unknown because the odometer reading differs from the actual mileage (e.g., odometer replaced without reset), or (c) the mileage recorded exceeds the odometer's mechanical limits (usually 99,999 miles); the disclosure must be on the vehicle's title or on a form attached to the title; electronic disclosure is also now permitted under an FTC e-signature waiver
- § 580.13 — Power of attorney disclosure: when direct disclosure between transferor and transferee isn't possible (e.g., auction or dealer-to-dealer transactions), the transferor may grant the transferee power of attorney to complete the odometer statement; the power of attorney must be documented and retained
- Penalties: federal odometer fraud under 49 U.S.C. § 32710 provides private plaintiffs a minimum $1,500 statutory damages per violation (trebled for willful violations) plus attorney's fees — making private enforcement economically viable; NHTSA may also refer cases to DOJ for criminal prosecution; odometer fraud affecting multiple vehicles can be charged as a conspiracy
- Practical protection: buyers of used vehicles should verify odometer readings against vehicle history reports (Carfax, AutoCheck) and title history from the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System (NMVTIS at vehiclehistory.gov); discrepancies between reported odometer readings across multiple title transfers are a red flag for odometer rollback fraud; some states require disclosure of prior mileage from DMV records, providing an independent cross-check
Odometer fraud costs U.S. consumers an estimated $1 billion annually — NHTSA estimates that more than 450,000 vehicles are sold with rolled-back odometers each year. The federal disclosure requirement, combined with electronic title tracking in most states, has reduced but not eliminated the problem; digital odometers can still be rolled back with specialized equipment. The "mileage unknown" certification is legitimate when an odometer has been replaced or repaired, but unscrupulous dealers sometimes use it to conceal rollbacks when the actual mileage is known.
-
49 CFR Part 575 — Consumer Information: the NHTSA rule requiring manufacturers to provide standardized consumer information disclosures on vehicles and tires — the "point of sale" disclosure framework that informs buyers about safety and performance characteristics:
- § 575.104 — Uniform Tire Quality Grading (UTQG): tire manufacturers must grade every tire they produce on three standardized scales: (1) Treadwear grade — a numerical index (from ~60 to 800+) estimating how long the tire tread will last relative to a standard reference tire driven in a specific test convoy; a treadwear grade of 400 should last twice as long as a grade of 200; (2) Traction grade — A, B, or C rating for wet road traction in a straight-line stop test; A is best, C is marginal; (3) Temperature grade — A, B, or C for the tire's resistance to heat generation at speed; all grades must appear on the tire sidewall and in consumer materials; UTQG enables apples-to-apples comparison of tires from different manufacturers; a tire with an A traction rating is not necessarily safer than a B-rated tire from the same manufacturer under all conditions — the grades are relative comparisons within the testing protocol
- § 575.105 — Vehicle rollover warning: manufacturers of "utility vehicles" (SUVs, vans, pickups) must provide a written disclosure to buyers warning that the vehicle has a higher rollover risk than passenger cars; the disclosure must be included in the owner's manual and other materials; this provision predated NHTSA's 5-star rollover resistance ratings and addressed the safety risk of high-center-of-gravity vehicles that became popular in the 1980s-1990s
- § 575.103 — Truck-camper loading: slide-in campers must have a label specifying weight capacity, cargo carrying capacity, and proper loading instructions; overloading a truck-camper combination is a significant rollover risk
- CAFE labels (coordinated with EPA): new vehicle fuel economy labels (the window sticker fuel economy information) are produced under a joint EPA/NHTSA program; the content of the label is governed by EPA regulations (§ 600.302) but NHTSA Part 575 establishes the consumer information framework; combined EPA/NHTSA fuel economy ratings appear on the Monroney sticker of every new vehicle
-
49 CFR Part 577 — Defect and Noncompliance Notification (14 sections — the NHTSA regulation prescribing the form, content, and timing of owner notification letters that manufacturers must send when conducting a motor vehicle recall; Part 577 is the consumer-facing complement to Part 573's internal reporting requirements):
- § 577.5 — Notification pursuant to a manufacturer's decision: when a manufacturer voluntarily determines that a defect or noncompliance exists, it must send the Part 577 notification within 60 days of filing its Part 573 defect or noncompliance report with NHTSA; the 60-day clock begins when the Part 573 report is filed, not when the manufacturer makes its internal determination
- § 577.7 — Time and manner of notification: the manufacturer must send notification by first-class mail to the most recent owner of record (as determined from state motor vehicle registration records or other available data); the manufacturer must make at least three attempts at reasonable intervals to notify owners whose letters are returned; the notification letter must be sent in an envelope with the specific exterior label required by § 577.14 (an "IMPORTANT SAFETY RECALL NOTICE" label in the required format) so recipients recognize it as a safety communication, not junk mail
- § 577.5(a) — Required letter content: every recall notification must contain in plain language: (1) a description of the defect or noncompliance; (2) an evaluation of the risk to motor vehicle safety created by the defect; (3) the warning signal that may occur when the defect is present; (4) the steps the owner should take to avoid the risk before the remedy is available; (5) a description of the remedy and the schedule for providing it; (6) notification that the remedy will be provided at no cost; and (7) instructions for contacting the manufacturer — including a toll-free telephone number; the "no cost" statement is legally required — manufacturers cannot charge for recall remedies even for older vehicles
- § 577.11 — Reimbursement notification: manufacturers must notify owners who already paid to repair the safety defect before the recall was announced that they may be eligible for reimbursement; this reimbursement right is statutory under 49 U.S.C. § 30120(f) — a manufacturer conducting a recall must reimburse owners who paid for equivalent repairs in the 8 years before the recall campaign began; the notification letter must describe the reimbursement process and documentation requirements
- § 577.10 — Follow-up notification: if quarterly recall completion reports show low completion rates, NHTSA may require additional notification efforts; manufacturers must comply within the timeframe NHTSA specifies; NHTSA has increasingly required manufacturers to conduct additional outreach — personalized letter mailings, digital notifications, and dealer-customer contact — for safety-critical defects with dangerous outcomes (airbag inflator explosions, fire risks) and low completion rates
The Part 577 notification framework is why recall letters appear with specific language and labeling — the regulation standardizes every element to maximize owner recognition and response. Recall completion rates are a major public safety metric: the Takata airbag inflator recall (initiated 2013–2019, ultimately covering ~67 million vehicles across 19 manufacturers) had completion rates well below 50% for some vehicle categories years after the recall began, contributing to deaths from unremedied vehicles. NHTSA has pushed manufacturers to use more aggressive outreach and has sought new authority to make some categories of vehicles inoperable until recalled. Recent rulemakings: 83 FR 15193 (April 2018) — updated Part 577 to strengthen the exterior envelope labeling requirement and standardize notice content.
-
49 CFR Part 570 — Vehicle In-Use Inspection Standards (23 sections across 2 subparts — NHTSA's guidance standards for state vehicle inspection programs; Part 570 does not impose requirements on vehicle owners or manufacturers, but establishes the federal benchmark criteria that states' safety inspection programs should use when they choose to operate periodic vehicle inspection requirements):
- § 570.2–570.3 — Purpose and applicability: Part 570 establishes criteria for state inspection of motor vehicles to reduce deaths from mechanical failures; critically, the rule does not impose requirements on any person — it is advisory guidance for states to use in designing their own inspection programs under the Highway Safety Act (23 U.S.C. § 402); state inspection programs are entirely voluntary at the federal level, but states that want NHTSA technical assistance should follow these standards; approximately 15 states require annual or biennial vehicle inspections; 35 states have no mandatory periodic inspection
- Subpart A — Vehicles 10,000 lbs GVWR or Less (§§ 570.1–570.10): the inspection criteria for passenger cars, light trucks, and SUVs cover: (1) Service brake system — brake pedal travel, brake fluid condition, parking brake, hose condition; (2) Steering and suspension — tie rod end and ball joint condition, king pin wear, shock absorber function, wheel bearing play; (3) Tire and wheel assemblies — tread depth (2/32" minimum), visible cracking/bulging, rim integrity, lug nut torque; these are the three systems whose in-service failures most commonly cause loss-of-control accidents
- Subpart B — Vehicles Over 10,000 lbs GVWR (§§ 570.51–570.63): heavier vehicles (large trucks, buses, commercial vans) have additional inspection criteria including brake lining thickness, S-cam brakes and foundation brake hardware, brake adjustment, and trailer coupling mechanisms; the heavier-duty standards reflect the greater stopping distances required for heavier vehicles and the consequences of brake failure at highway speed
The absence of a federal mandate for periodic vehicle inspections is a significant gap in U.S. vehicle safety policy compared to most other developed countries. NHTSA data shows that approximately 4% of all fatal crashes involve vehicle defects as a contributing factor — an estimated 600+ deaths annually that inspections might prevent. The states with inspection programs (New York, Texas, Virginia, Pennsylvania, and 11 others) differ substantially in what they inspect, how often, and how thoroughly. NHTSA's Part 570 provides a common technical baseline, but without federal mandate, inspection standards and enforcement vary enormously. Recent rulemakings: Part 570 was last comprehensively revised in 1975 and has not been substantially updated since — it does not address modern vehicle systems like electronic stability control, backup cameras, or tire pressure monitoring.
-
49 CFR Part 574–577 — Tire registration, bumper standards (§ 581 — 5 mph barrier protection requirement for passenger cars)
-
49 CFR Parts 531 + 533 — Corporate Average Fuel Economy (CAFE) Standards: the core regulations establishing the fleet-average miles-per-gallon targets that vehicle manufacturers must meet under 49 U.S.C. § 32902. Part 531 covers passenger automobiles; Part 533 covers light trucks (SUVs, pickups, vans). Together they set the numeric targets whose enforcement is handled by Part 511 (below) and Part 534 (corporate relationships). Key provisions:
- § 531.5 / § 533.5 — The standards themselves: Congress originally set a flat passenger car target of 27.5 mpg (reached gradually from 18 mpg in 1978 to 27.5 by 1985 and frozen there through 2010). Light trucks followed a separate track, rising from 15.8 mpg (1979) to a combined standard that reached ~20.7 mpg by 2001 and was frozen at that level for years while the SUV/pickup market boomed. Beginning with model year 2011, NHTSA shifted to an attribute-based, footprint-driven formula — each manufacturer's required fleet average is calculated based on the footprint (wheelbase × track width) of the vehicles it actually produces; larger-footprint vehicles get a higher allowable mpg target, which means manufacturers of trucks and SUVs face a lower numerical target than manufacturers of small cars, but each must meet its own fleet-specific target
- § 531.6 / § 533.6 — Measurement: EPA establishes the fuel economy test procedures under 40 CFR Part 600; NHTSA adopts those measurements for CAFE compliance; for model years 2017–2031, manufacturers can credit AC efficiency and off-cycle technologies (stop-start systems, high-efficiency alternators, active grille shutters) toward their CAFE compliance — up to approximately 1.5 mpg equivalent per model year; these off-cycle credits are separate from the base fuel economy test
- The 2024 CAFE rule (89 FR 52945 and 89 FR 52949, July 2024) set targets for model years 2027–2031 targeting approximately 50.4 mpg combined fleet average for passenger cars and 36.0 mpg for light trucks by 2031 — the most aggressive CAFE targets ever finalized; the rule was challenged by auto industry groups and is subject to potential rollback under the Trump administration via the Congressional Review Act or regulatory revision
The CAFE program is the primary federal mechanism for reducing gasoline consumption from the light-duty vehicle fleet. A manufacturer that fails to meet its target pays a civil penalty of $14 per 0.1 mpg shortfall, per vehicle in the affected fleet — an amount that has grown into billions of dollars of liability for manufacturers that prioritize large-vehicle sales. Manufacturers can earn CAFE credits in years they over-comply and bank them for up to 5 future years, or trade them to other manufacturers; this credit trading market allows large-truck manufacturers to offset some shortfall by purchasing credits from EV-heavy manufacturers. The CAFE regime has become increasingly intertwined with EPA's greenhouse gas standards under the Clean Air Act — the two programs use the same underlying fuel consumption data but different legal authorities, different penalty structures, and different compliance mechanisms, creating a dual-regulation framework that manufacturers navigate simultaneously.
Recent rulemakings: 89 FR 52945 (July 2024) — NHTSA final rule setting 2027–2031 CAFE targets for passenger cars (~50.4 mpg by 2031). 89 FR 52949 (July 2024) — parallel final rule for light trucks (~36.0 mpg by 2031). 87 FR 26070 (May 2022) — Biden administration revised and tightened CAFE standards for model years 2024–2026, reversing a Trump-era rollback.
-
49 CFR Part 511 — Adjudicative procedures for CAFE enforcement: the formal hearing process NHTSA uses when it brings a civil penalty action against a manufacturer for failing to meet Corporate Average Fuel Economy standards. Key provisions:
- § 511.11 — Commencement: NHTSA initiates an enforcement proceeding by issuing a formal complaint; the respondent (a vehicle manufacturer) has 20 days to file an answer — a compressed window that incentivizes early settlement discussions
- § 511.21 — Prehearing conference: held approximately 50 days after Federal Register notice of the complaint; the Presiding Officer sets discovery deadlines, hearing dates, and other procedural milestones
- § 511.43 — Burden of proof: NHTSA's complaint counsel bears the burden of proving the CAFE violation; the Federal Rules of Evidence apply only as a general guide — the Presiding Officer may admit any relevant and probative evidence
- § 511.51 — Initial decision: the Presiding Officer must file an Initial Decision within 60 days of the close of the record; the decision must contain findings of fact, conclusions of law, and an order specifying any civil penalty
- § 511.52 — Adoption of initial decision: the Initial Decision becomes the Final Decision 40 days after issuance unless a party appeals to the NHTSA Administrator; this automatic-adoption mechanism means manufacturers must act quickly if they intend to appeal
- § 511.53 — Appeal to Administrator: any party may appeal within 10 days of the Initial Decision; appeal briefs are due 40 days later; the Administrator reviews the record and issues a Final Decision
- §§ 511.61–511.67 — Settlement procedure for CAFE violations (Subpart G): a manufacturer that violated a CAFE standard may petition for settlement within 30 days of the final penalty order — but NHTSA grants settlement only to prevent insolvency or bankruptcy, or where the manufacturer can demonstrate that the fuel economy shortfall was due to factors outside its control; settlement petitions are published in the Federal Register for public comment; the Administrator has authority to protect confidential business information from public disclosure
CAFE penalty enforcement proceedings are relatively rare because manufacturers typically settle before a formal complaint issues — paying the penalty directly under 49 U.S.C. § 32912 ($14 per 0.1 mpg shortfall per vehicle) rather than contesting the violation. When formal Part 511 proceedings occur, they typically involve disputes over which model year counts, which vehicle platforms are attributed to which manufacturer, or the calculation methodology for averaging across a fleet. The settlement pathway in Subpart G is specifically calibrated to allow financially distressed manufacturers (the provision was written with Chrysler-era insolvency concerns in mind) to restructure penalty obligations without full payment.
-
49 CFR Part 563 — Event Data Recorders: NHTSA's rule establishing uniform national requirements for the "black boxes" installed in passenger vehicles — the event data recorders (EDRs) that capture crash data used to improve vehicle safety and investigate accidents:
- § 563.3 — Application: applies to passenger cars, multipurpose passenger vehicles, trucks, and buses with a GVWR of 3,855 kg (8,500 pounds) or less, manufactured on or after September 1, 2012; the rule applies only to vehicles that are equipped with EDRs — it does not require all vehicles to have an EDR, but if a vehicle has one, it must meet Part 563's data requirements
- § 563.7 — Required data elements: EDRs must record a standardized set of data elements during crash or near-crash events, including: vehicle speed (in 1 mph increments), engine throttle, brake switch status (whether driver applied brakes), frontal air bag warning lamp, driver and passenger seatbelt switch status, number of air bag deployments, and crash severity (in terms of longitudinal and lateral delta-V); the data elements are specified in Tables I and II with required recording intervals (typically 5 seconds pre-event to 0.25 seconds post-event) and data rates
- § 563.8 — Data format requirements: data must be reported in standardized ranges, accuracies, and resolutions specified in Table III; for example, vehicle speed must have a minimum range of 0–250 km/h with ±1 km/h accuracy — ensuring that EDR data from different manufacturers can be read with the same interpretation tools
- § 563.9 — Data capture triggers: an EDR must capture and record data elements whenever a frontal air bag deploys; in a side or curtain air bag deployment, if the deployment threshold is reached; and in near-crash events (rapid deceleration events meeting specific g-force thresholds even without deployment) — ensuring that the pre-crash "lead-up" data is captured, not just the moment of impact
- § 563.10 — Crash test survivability: the EDR and its recorded data must survive the same crash tests the vehicle is subject to under FMVSS 208 (Occupant Crash Protection); post-crash data retrievability is the point — a recorder that is destroyed in the crash it is designed to document provides no safety value
- § 563.11 — Owner's manual disclosure: vehicles equipped with an EDR must include a standard statement in the owner's manual disclosing that the vehicle has an EDR, what data it records, under what circumstances data is captured, and how the data can be retrieved; the disclosure text is standardized by NHTSA
- § 563.12 — Data retrieval tool availability: manufacturers must ensure that a commercially available tool is licensed and sold that can retrieve the EDR data; NHTSA's policy goal is that law enforcement, crash investigators, safety researchers, and vehicle owners can all access the data using commercially available hardware and software — preventing manufacturers from being the exclusive gatekeepers of crash data from their own vehicles
Part 563's data standardization is the key policy contribution: before the rule, manufacturers installed EDRs with proprietary data formats that only the manufacturer could read. Part 563 requires standardized data definitions, formats, and commercially available retrieval tools — making EDR data accessible to the full safety research community. EDR data has become central to crash reconstruction, product liability litigation (establishing vehicle speed at moment of impact), and NHTSA defect investigations. The rule does not address data ownership or privacy rights regarding EDR data — those issues remain governed by state law and are the subject of ongoing policy debate as connected vehicles capture ever-more-granular driving behavior data. Recent rulemaking: 89 FR 102832 (2024) — updated EDR requirements for new vehicle technologies.
-
49 CFR Part 554 — Standards Enforcement and Defects Investigation: the procedural regulations governing how NHTSA investigates possible safety defects and determines whether a recall is required — the process behind every safety recall notification that vehicle owners receive:
- § 554.4 — Office of Vehicle Safety Compliance (OVSC): OVSC conducts compliance investigations to verify that manufacturers have correctly certified that their vehicles meet all applicable Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards; OVSC tests vehicles purchased in the open market against FMVSS requirements; a test failure triggers a compliance investigation and can lead to a finding of noncompliance requiring a recall
- § 554.5 — Office of Defects Investigation (ODI): ODI investigates potential safety-related defects — problems that may not constitute a specific FMVSS noncompliance but nonetheless create an unreasonable risk to safety; ODI receives consumer complaints through the NHTSA Complaints database (nhtsa.gov/report-a-safety-problem), analyzes Early Warning Reporting data (manufacturers must report deaths, injuries, and property damage complaints), monitors technical service bulletins, and conducts its own engineering analysis
- § 554.6 — Opening an investigation: an investigation may be opened on the motion of the NHTSA Administrator or on the granting of a petition from any interested person (consumer, safety advocate, state official); when a manufacturer is notified that an investigation has been opened, they are required to cooperate with information requests; the investigation file becomes publicly available, allowing safety advocates and journalists to monitor NHTSA's work
- § 554.7 — Investigation priorities: OVSC sets compliance investigation priorities annually based on prior test data, accident records, engineering analysis, consumer complaints, and market share; ODI prioritizes defect investigations based on the frequency and severity of complaints, the number of vehicles potentially affected, and the technical evidence of a causal defect pattern
- § 554.8 — Monthly reports: NHTSA issues monthly reports listing all compliance and defect investigations opened, closed, and pending, with information on how test reports can be obtained; these reports are publicly available and allow the safety advocacy community and plaintiffs' attorneys to track which vehicles are under active investigation
- § 554.10 — Initial determinations and public meetings: if NHTSA's investigation concludes that a noncompliance or safety-related defect may exist, the Administrator makes an initial determination and notifies the manufacturer; the manufacturer receives the opportunity to present information, views, and arguments at a public meeting before a final determination is made; public meetings allow consumer advocates to present data and expert opinions alongside manufacturer responses
- § 554.11 — Final decisions and recall orders: if the Administrator determines that a noncompliance or defect exists, the Administrator orders the manufacturer to provide notification to vehicle owners and to provide a remedy (repair, replacement, or refund) at no charge to the owner; manufacturers may voluntarily initiate a recall before a final determination, which accounts for the vast majority of recalls
Part 554's public investigation structure is a key feature of NHTSA's recall system: by making investigation files publicly available and holding public meetings, NHTSA creates a forum for safety advocates, plaintiffs' counsel, and technical experts to contest manufacturer arguments against recall. The Takata airbag recall (the largest automotive recall in history, covering 100+ million vehicles) illustrates both the system's power and its limits — NHTSA opened defect investigations years before the recall was issued, but manufacturer resistance and slow information production delayed the full scope of the recall by years.
-
49 CFR Part 591 — Importation of Vehicles and Equipment Subject to Federal Safety, Bumper, and Theft Prevention Standards: the NHTSA rules governing how non-conforming vehicles (those not originally manufactured to meet U.S. FMVSS requirements) may be imported into the United States:
- § 591.5 — Required declarations at importation: every person importing a motor vehicle must file a declaration with CBP at the time of importation; the declaration specifies which eligibility category applies — the most common categories are: (1) vehicles certified by the manufacturer as meeting all applicable FMVSS (U.S.-spec vehicles); (2) vehicles imported by registered importers (RIs) for conformance modification; and (3) vehicles entitled to a 25-year exemption because they are more than 25 years old and therefore not subject to current FMVSS
- § 591.6 — Conformance bond: when importing a non-conforming vehicle for modification, the importer must file a conformance bond with CBP in an amount equal to 150% of the vehicle's dutiable value; the bond is forfeited if the vehicle is not brought into FMVSS conformance and removed from the U.S. within the allowed period (typically 120 days, extendable); the bond requirement prevents people from importing non-conforming vehicles and abandoning the modification process
- § 591.8 — Conformance process: vehicles imported under a conformance bond must be brought into full FMVSS compliance by a NHTSA-registered importer; the RI is responsible for installing all required safety equipment (airbags, seatbelt systems, side impact protection, daytime running lights, bumper systems), having the modifications independently verified, and certifying to NHTSA that the vehicle now complies; non-conforming vehicles may not be driven on public roads during the conformance process; once the RI certifies compliance, NHTSA issues a letter authorizing the vehicle for entry
- 25-year exemption: vehicles more than 25 years old (based on model year) are exempt from current FMVSS requirements and may be imported freely; this is the legal basis for importing classic and collector cars from foreign markets — a JDM (Japanese domestic market) vehicle becomes importable 25 years after its manufacture date; the 25-year rule reflects the policy judgment that compliance costs are not worth imposing on low-volume antique vehicle imports that pose minimal safety risk at their typical use patterns; sports and specialty vehicles (e.g., Japanese "gray market" cars like the Nissan Skyline R34) are eagerly anticipated by enthusiasts as they approach the 25-year mark
Part 591 is critical for the automotive import industry, collector car community, and the growing parallel-import business of acquiring foreign-market vehicles for U.S. customers. NHTSA's registered importer list (published at NHTSA.gov) identifies which entities are authorized to convert non-conforming vehicles; choosing an RI and confirming they have successfully converted the specific model is essential before purchasing a non-conforming vehicle overseas. The 25-year exemption calculation is straightforward: a 2000 model year vehicle became importable in 2025 regardless of its actual production date. Recent rulemakings: 69 FR 52092 (August 2004) — updated filing procedures for electronic declarations.
-
49 CFR Part 592 — Registered Importers of Vehicles Not Originally Manufactured to Conform to FMVSS: the specific NHTSA regulatory framework governing the Registered Importer (RI) system — who is authorized to bring non-conforming foreign vehicles into FMVSS compliance. Key provisions:
- § 592.5 — Registration requirements: to become an RI, an applicant must file with NHTSA demonstrating (1) a U.S. business location where conformance work will be performed; (2) no prior criminal convictions for fraud, theft, or similar crimes that would make the applicant unfit to handle vehicles under bond; (3) sufficient technical and financial resources to perform modifications; and (4) understanding of applicable FMVSS requirements; NHTSA reviews applications and approves or denies registration; NHTSA publishes the list of active RIs at its website — there are typically fewer than 50 active RIs nationwide
- § 592.6 — Duties of a Registered Importer: an RI must (1) confirm that the specific vehicle make/model/year is eligible for importation under NHTSA's eligibility decisions (Part 593) before importing; (2) perform all necessary modifications to bring the vehicle into full FMVSS conformance; (3) provide NHTSA with a certification that the vehicle complies with all applicable standards; (4) not release the vehicle for titling, licensing, or use on public roads until NHTSA authorizes bond release; (5) maintain records of each vehicle imported and each modification performed
- § 592.7 — Suspension and revocation: NHTSA may suspend or revoke an RI's registration for: failure to bring vehicles into conformance, misrepresentation of conformance, failure to maintain records, criminal convictions, or financial insolvency that would impair bond obligations; revocation is serious — a revoked RI cannot legally import or modify non-conforming vehicles; vehicles the RI has outstanding bonds for must be exported or legally transferred
- §§ 592.8–592.9 — Bond release and forfeiture: NHTSA inspects (or accepts certified inspection) of the modified vehicle and, if satisfied, issues bond release authorization; if the RI fails to achieve conformance or abandons a vehicle, the 150% bond (under Part 591) is forfeited — creating financial accountability for the modification process
The RI system is why importing non-conforming vehicles (e.g., a European or Japanese model not sold in the U.S.) requires finding an RI before purchase. The 25-year exemption (under Part 591) bypasses the RI requirement entirely — but for vehicles under 25 years, only a NHTSA-certified RI can legally import and modify them. The RI industry is small; fraudulent RI schemes (claiming conformance without actually performing modifications) have resulted in criminal prosecutions. The number of eligible vehicle models expands as NHTSA publishes new eligibility determinations under Part 593 — sometimes triggered by importer petitions.
-
49 CFR Part 535 — Medium- and Heavy-Duty Vehicle Fuel Efficiency Program: NHTSA's implementing regulations for the fuel consumption standards for commercial trucks, buses, and vocational vehicles under 49 U.S.C. § 32902(k) — separate from the light-duty CAFE program:
- § 535.3 — Applicability: covers manufacturers of complete and incomplete heavy-duty vehicles and heavy-duty engines; includes heavy-duty pickup trucks and vans (exceeding 8,500 lbs GVWR), semi-tractors (Class 7–8 combination tractors), vocational vehicles (garbage trucks, delivery trucks, utility trucks, transit buses), and the engines used in those vehicles; each vehicle/engine category has separate standards because their operating profiles and fuel-saving technologies differ substantially
- § 535.5 — Standards: fuel consumption standards are expressed in different units for different vehicle types — gallons per 100 miles for pickup trucks and vans (paralleling light-duty CAFE in structure), and gallons per 1,000 ton-miles for semi-tractors and vocational vehicles (normalizing for payload carrying); the standards are set in "phases" with increasing stringency over time; Phase 1 (finalized 2011, model years 2014–2018) was the first-ever HD fuel efficiency standard; Phase 2 (finalized 2016, model years 2021–2027) significantly tightened standards and extended coverage
- § 535.7 — Averaging, banking, and trading (ABT) credits: manufacturers may earn credits for exceeding standards in a given model year; credits may be averaged within a model year fleet, banked for future use, or traded to other manufacturers; the ABT system provides compliance flexibility — a manufacturer that struggles to meet standards for one vehicle category may purchase credits from a manufacturer with excess compliance from another category; credits must be used within a limited carry-forward period
- § 535.10 — Compliance determination: NHTSA assesses compliance after each model year using manufacturer production data; confirmatory testing may be conducted on specific vehicle/engine configurations; non-compliance can result in civil penalties under 49 U.S.C. § 32912; the penalty structure for HD fuel efficiency non-compliance mirrors the CAFE penalty structure for light-duty vehicles
The HD fuel efficiency program addresses a major source of greenhouse gases: heavy-duty trucks and buses account for approximately 23% of transportation-sector GHG emissions despite being a small fraction of registered vehicles — their high annual mileage makes per-vehicle efficiency improvements extremely valuable. Phase 2 HD standards are estimated to save 1.1 billion barrels of oil and reduce GHG emissions by 1.1 billion metric tons over the vehicles' lifetimes. Recent rulemakings: 81 FR 74238 (October 2016) — Phase 2 final rule (jointly with EPA); 89 FR 18831 (March 2024) — updates to Phase 2 implementation.
-
49 CFR Part 567 — Certification: the NHTSA regulation requiring every motor vehicle to bear a permanently affixed certification label confirming compliance with applicable Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards, bumper standards, and theft prevention standards. Key provisions:
- § 567.4 — Label requirements for manufacturers: each manufacturer (except replica vehicles and multi-stage vehicles) must permanently affix a certification label — riveted or otherwise permanently attached so it cannot be removed without destruction — to the hinge pillar, door-latch post, or door edge next to the driver's seat (or on the instrument panel if those locations are impractical); the label must contain: (1) the manufacturer's name; (2) the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN); (3) the month and year of manufacture; (4) the Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR); (5) front and rear Gross Axle Weight Ratings (GAWR); (6) the tire and rim size; and (7) the statement "This vehicle conforms to all applicable Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards in effect on the date of manufacture shown above" — plus equivalent statements for bumper and theft prevention standards as applicable; the label is the consumer's primary legal document confirming compliance
- § 567.5 — Multi-stage vehicles (incomplete vehicle rule): manufacturers of chassis-cabs, incomplete trucks, and other vehicles built in multiple stages (e.g., a Ford F-550 chassis fitted with a dump body by a second manufacturer) must each affix their own label; the intermediate manufacturer's label contains what it certifies; the final-stage manufacturer's label certifies the complete vehicle — creating a chain of certification responsibility through the build process
- § 567.7 — Alterers: a person who alters a certified vehicle (other than through readily attachable components) assumes legal responsibility for the altered vehicle's continued compliance with applicable standards — including FMVSS, bumper standards, and theft prevention standards; the alterer must update the certification label to reflect the alteration and the vehicle's revised GVWR and GAWR if the alterations affect those ratings; dealers who perform extensive body modifications are "alterers" with these obligations
- § 567.8 — Replica motor vehicles: manufacturers of replica vehicles (vehicles manufactured to resemble a vehicle at least 25 years old) must affix a label identifying the model name of the replica and the statement that the vehicle is a replica and is exempt from applicable FMVSS (under the replica vehicle exemption enacted in the FAST Act, 2015)
The Part 567 certification label is the legal foundation for NHTSA's self-certification system — manufacturers certify their own compliance (as opposed to pre-market government approval), and NHTSA enforces through testing, market surveillance, and investigations. A vehicle without the required certification label, or with a label that falsely states compliance, is a federal regulatory violation subject to civil penalties under Part 578 and potential criminal liability. The label's GVWR and GAWR ratings also have independent significance: they determine which FMVSS apply to the vehicle, affect whether a commercial driver's license is required to operate it, and govern weight limits under state and federal trucking regulations. Recent rulemakings: 87 FR 13232 (March 2022) — updated Part 567 to address replica vehicle certification requirements under the FAST Act exemption.
-
49 CFR Part 581 — Bumper Standard: the NHTSA performance standard for passenger car bumpers, requiring that bumpers withstand low-speed impact without damage to lights, fuel, exhaust, cooling, safety, and hood/trunk systems. Key provisions:
- § 581.3 — Application: the Bumper Standard applies to passenger motor vehicles (sedans, coupes, convertibles) but not to multipurpose passenger vehicles (SUVs, minivans, crossovers) or low-speed vehicles; the exemption of SUVs and trucks was a deliberate regulatory choice — bumper standards were designed for passenger cars, and the higher ride heights of SUVs were not addressed, which is why SUV bumpers often override car bumpers in low-speed collisions
- § 581.5 — Requirements: a passenger car must meet specified damage criteria when struck by a pendulum test device at 1.5 mph front and rear (simulating a slow parking lot collision) and when struck at 2.5 mph (simulating a moderate low-speed impact); after both impacts, the vehicle's safety systems, lights, fuel system, exhaust, cooling, steering, transmission, and hood/trunk latches must remain functional; the bumper face bar must not deflect more than specified amounts; if any of these fail, the bumper doesn't meet the standard
- § 581.6 — Test conditions: tests are conducted at unloaded vehicle weight, wheels straight, tires at manufacturer's recommended pressure, transmission in neutral, brakes disengaged; the test setup replicates a full-stop collision from a stationary position rather than a rolling impact
- § 581.7 — Test procedures: the pendulum test device (a swinging mass that contacts the bumper face bar) strikes the vehicle's front and rear surfaces at two different heights (16–20 inches, simulating contact with different vehicle types); both a longitudinal impact test (straight-on) and a corner impact test are required
- § 581.8 — Exemptions: a manufacturer may petition NHTSA for rulemaking to exempt a class of specialty vehicles from the Bumper Standard, or for a temporary exemption if compliance would cause substantial economic hardship
The Bumper Standard emerged from the insurance industry's demand in the early 1970s for bumpers that could withstand low-speed parking lot damage without costly repairs. The original 5 mph requirement was weakened to 2.5 mph in 1982 under Reagan-era deregulation — a change that automakers favored for styling flexibility but that sharply increased low-speed collision repair costs. Insurance industry studies consistently show that bumpers on many modern passenger cars — which meet the 2.5 mph standard but little more — sustain thousands of dollars in damage from collisions well below highway speeds. NHTSA has considered but not re-tightened the standard since 1982.
-
49 CFR Part 578 — Civil and Criminal Penalties: the NHTSA regulation implementing the penalty framework for motor vehicle safety law violations under 49 U.S.C. §§ 30165 and 30170 — the enforcement backstop that gives NHTSA's recall and defect disclosure requirements practical teeth. Key provisions:
- § 578.6 — Civil penalties for motor vehicle safety violations: a person who violates 49 U.S.C. Chapter 301 (federal motor vehicle safety) or a regulation issued under it is liable for a civil penalty of up to $15,000 per violation; each day a violation of a continuing nature continues constitutes a separate violation; the maximum civil penalty for a related series of violations is $105 million — a cap that applies to the total penalty for a manufacturer's systemic failure (e.g., failing to report a known defect across thousands of vehicles over time); penalties are assessed by NHTSA and collected by DOJ
- § 578.7 — Criminal safe harbor: a motor vehicle manufacturer or parts supplier is not subject to federal criminal penalties for a safety defect if it corrects the defect within a reasonable time and in a reasonable manner; this provision creates an affirmative incentive for early voluntary disclosure and recall rather than concealment — a manufacturer that self-reports and conducts a timely recall may avoid criminal exposure; the safe harbor does NOT apply to manufacturers who knew of the defect and failed to report or recall, as in the GM ignition switch scandal or Takata airbag concealment
- § 578.8 — Penalty factors: in determining the amount of a civil penalty, NHTSA must consider: (1) the nature of the violation; (2) the circumstances surrounding the violation; (3) the extent and gravity of the violation; (4) the hazard to persons; (5) the safety record of the manufacturer; and (6) the ability of the violator to pay the penalty; the multi-factor analysis allows NHTSA to calibrate penalties — imposing higher penalties for willful concealment and lower penalties for good-faith compliance failures
The Part 578 penalty structure was substantially strengthened by the FAST Act (2015) and the TREAD Act (2000), each of which increased the per-violation and series maximums in response to high-profile safety failures. The $105 million series cap, while large, has been criticized as insufficient for a major automaker — GM's ignition switch concealment (covering 13+ million vehicles and 124+ deaths) ultimately resulted in a $900 million criminal settlement under a deferred prosecution agreement, far exceeding the regulatory penalty. Part 578 penalties are civil; criminal penalties (under 49 U.S.C. § 30170) apply to knowing and willful submission of false safety information to NHTSA.
-
49 CFR Part 576 — Record Retention: the NHTSA regulation requiring motor vehicle and equipment manufacturers to preserve safety-related records for a minimum period — creating the evidentiary foundation for defect investigations and recall proceedings. Key provisions:
- § 576.5 — Retention periods: manufacturers of motor vehicles, child restraint systems, and tires must retain all covered records for 10 calendar years from the date they were generated or acquired; manufacturers of other motor vehicle equipment must retain records for 5 years; the 10-year period for vehicles matches the typical useful life of a vehicle and the time horizon over which defects may become apparent from real-world use
- § 576.6 — Covered records: all records concerning "malfunctions that may be related to motor vehicle safety" — defined broadly to include films, tapes, documents, computer files, telefaxes, and electronic communications; records include consumer complaints and claims, warranty claims, field reports, communications with dealers about defect concerns, internal safety analyses, and test results suggesting potential defects; the broad scope reflects Congress's intent that NHTSA have access to the full picture of what manufacturers knew about defect risks
- § 576.7 — Retention mechanics: duplicates need not be retained; records may be transferred between storage media (paper to microfilm, microfilm to digital) without destroying the original format obligation, so long as no information is lost in the transfer; the practical effect is that manufacturers may digitize records but must maintain full fidelity — no metadata stripping, no lossy compression of safety-relevant documents
- § 576.8 — "Malfunctions covered": includes any failure or malfunction beyond normal deterioration, any failure of performance, or any unintended deviation from design specifications that could in any reasonably foreseeable manner affect vehicle safety; this sweeping definition is intentional — it prevents manufacturers from claiming a defect wasn't covered because it was categorized as a warranty issue rather than a safety issue
Part 576 records are the documentary backbone of NHTSA defect investigations. When NHTSA opens a Preliminary Evaluation or Engineering Analysis following consumer complaint patterns or early warning report anomalies, it issues a Part 576 records request to the manufacturer. The records must be produced — manufacturers cannot claim their record retention systems were inadequate as a defense. Failure to maintain Part 576 records, or destroying records when a defect investigation is reasonably foreseeable, exposes manufacturers to obstruction penalties and civil penalties under Part 578. The Part 576 record retention obligation was a direct legislative response to the GM ignition switch concealment, in which critical safety documents had not been retained or were not produced in discovery.
-
49 CFR Part 557 — Petitions for Hearings on Notification and Remedy of Defects: the NHTSA regulation establishing a formal public-petitioning process that allows any interested person to ask NHTSA to hold a hearing on whether a manufacturer adequately met its recall notification and remedy obligations. Key provisions:
- § 557.3 — Who may petition: any interested person may file a petition requesting the Administrator to hold a hearing on (a) whether the manufacturer reasonably met its obligation to notify owners, dealers, and purchasers of a safety-related defect; (b) whether the manufacturer reasonably met its obligation to remedy the defect; or (c) any related question — the open-ended third category allows petitions on procedural failures, incomplete notification campaigns, or unreasonable remedy delays
- § 557.4 — Petition requirements: the petition must be in writing, in English or Spanish, labeled "Petition" at the top, and must state (1) the nature of the alleged obligation; (2) the facts supporting the petitioner's claim; (3) the petitioner's interest in the matter; (4) why a hearing is needed; petitions are submitted to the NHTSA Administrator and become part of the public docket
- § 557.6 — Factors for granting a hearing: the Administrator considers (1) nature of the complaint; (2) seriousness of the alleged breach; (3) existence of similar complaints; (4) NHTSA's ability to resolve without a hearing; and (5) other pertinent matters; the multi-factor test gives NHTSA discretion to prioritize formal hearings for systemic failures (many similar complaints, serious injury risk) over individual disputes
- § 557.7 — Public hearing: if the Administrator grants the petition, NHTSA publishes a Federal Register notice specifying time, place, and subject matter; interested persons may submit written or oral presentations; there is no cross-examination — this is an administrative fact-finding proceeding, not a formal adjudicatory hearing
- § 557.8 — Determination: if the Administrator finds the manufacturer failed to meet its notification or remedy obligation, NHTSA may order the manufacturer to provide additional notice, extend the remedy period, expand the recall scope, or take other corrective action; the petitioner cannot obtain private damages through this process — it is an enforcement, not a compensation, mechanism
Part 557 is a little-used but important backstop in the recall accountability system. Most recall disputes are resolved through NHTSA's direct oversight authority rather than formal petitions, but the petition process creates a public record of consumer complaints about inadequate recall notification and gives affected owners a formal mechanism to push NHTSA toward enforcement. Consumers who believe a recall notice was insufficient, a remedy was inadequate, or a manufacturer was slow to implement a recall can use Part 557 to escalate through official channels.
-
49 CFR Part 596 — Automatic Emergency Braking Test Devices: the NHTSA regulation specifying the technical design requirements for the test devices used in AEB compliance testing under FMVSS No. 127. Key provisions:
- § 596.3 — Part 596 imposes no duties or liabilities on manufacturers directly — it solely describes the test tools used in NHTSA compliance testing; FMVSS 127 (the AEB standard effective 2029) is where manufacturer obligations are imposed; Part 596 is incorporated by reference into FMVSS 127's test procedures
- § 596.7 — Pedestrian test devices: specifies the design of adult pedestrian test mannequins (APTM) and child pedestrian test mannequins (CPTM) — the moving test targets that AEB systems must detect and respond to during compliance testing; specifications incorporate ISO 19206-2:2018 (international standard for pedestrian AEB test targets); the mannequins are designed to have the radar and lidar cross-sections, shape, and movement characteristics of actual pedestrians so that test results reflect real-world AEB performance
- § 596.9–596.10 — Vehicle test device (VTD): specifies the design of the soft, radar-reflective vehicle target that AEB systems must detect for forward-vehicle-detection testing; the VTD has representations of vehicle silhouette, rear window, stop lamp, taillamps, license plate, and tires; specifications incorporate ISO 19206-3:2021; the VTD must have precisely specified radar cross-sections and dimensions so that compliance tests across different NHTSA test facilities produce consistent results
The Part 596 test devices were developed as part of the May 2024 NHTSA AEB final rulemaking — the first federal standard requiring automatic emergency braking on all new passenger vehicles. Standardized test devices ensure that AEB compliance testing is reproducible: a vehicle that detects a Part 596 pedestrian mannequin at the specified distance under specified test conditions must perform similarly in real pedestrian-detection scenarios. Without standardized test targets, test results across facilities would vary unacceptably and manufacturers would face inconsistent compliance hurdles.
-
49 CFR Part 534 — Rights and Responsibilities of Manufacturers During Corporate Relationship Changes: the NHTSA regulation governing what happens to CAFE and fuel consumption compliance obligations when manufacturers merge, are acquired, enter joint ventures, or undergo other structural changes. Key provisions:
- § 534.4 — Successors and predecessors: when one manufacturer acquires another (a "successor" taking over a "predecessor"), the successor is responsible for any civil penalties arising from fuel economy shortfalls incurred by the predecessor that have not yet been satisfied — CAFE obligations follow the vehicle production, not just the corporate entity; this prevents manufacturers from using mergers or asset sales to escape CAFE penalties already incurred for past model years
- § 534.5 — Control relationships and joint and several liability: when multiple manufacturers are within a "control relationship" (one controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, another), and a CAFE shortfall penalty arises from the group's combined production, each manufacturer in the group is jointly and severally liable for the full penalty; a manufacturer is considered "within a control relationship" for an entire model year if the relationship existed at any point during that model year — preventing end-of-year restructuring to shed liability
- § 534.6 — Reporting corporate transactions: manufacturers who have entered into written contracts transferring rights and responsibilities for automobile production (e.g., an acquisition agreement, joint venture, or controlling stock transfer) must report the transaction to NHTSA; the reporting obligation ensures NHTSA has current information about which manufacturer entity bears CAFE compliance responsibility for each vehicle line
- § 534.8 — Shared corporate arrangements for HD vehicles: manufacturers of heavy-duty vehicles and engines may share fuel consumption compliance responsibility through the EPA's shared responsibility framework (40 CFR § 1037.620); both parties must notify NHTSA and EPA before submitting certificates of conformity; the shared arrangement must specify each party's fraction of compliance responsibility
Part 534 reflects the complex corporate reality of the automotive industry — major automakers routinely form joint ventures, badge-engineer vehicles from partner manufacturers, and acquire or divest subsidiaries. Without clear rules about CAFE compliance inheritance, mergers would create opportunities to shed CAFE shortfall liabilities. The Fiat-Chrysler/PSA merger (creating Stellantis, 2021), GM's Cruise AV subsidiary, and Honda-GM fuel cell joint ventures are all examples of corporate structures that require NHTSA to determine how CAFE responsibilities are allocated across the combined entity.
-
49 CFR Part 536 — Transfer and Trading of Fuel Economy Credits (10 sections — NHTSA's rules for the CAFE credit market under 49 U.S.C. § 32903; governs how manufacturers earn, bank, transfer, and trade fuel economy credits earned by over-complying with CAFE standards):
The CAFE credit system is one of two flexibility mechanisms that prevent a single bad model year from triggering immediate civil penalties. A manufacturer that exceeds its CAFE standard in a given model year earns credits — and can use those credits to offset shortfalls in future years, or sell them to other manufacturers who are falling short.
-
§ 536.1 — Scope: Part 536 governs the use and application of CAFE credits up to three model years before and five model years after the model year in which the credit was earned (the 3/5 carry-back/carry-forward window); it also establishes requirements for transferring credits between a manufacturer's own fleets and for trading credits between manufacturers and other persons
-
§ 536.4 — Credit structure: credits are identified and distinguished by originating manufacturer, compliance category (domestic car, imported car, light truck), and model year of origin ("vintage"); the vintage identification is critical because credits from different years have different compliance values when traded — an older credit is not automatically worth as much as a newer one; all credits are calculated in tenths of a mile per gallon of over-compliance, multiplied by the number of vehicles sold in that compliance category; the result is a credit denominated in mpg-tenths × vehicle units
-
§ 536.4(c) — Adjustment factor: credits that have been traded between manufacturers or transferred between compliance categories are adjusted using an "adjustment factor" before they are applied to a compliance deficit; the adjustment factor preserves the total oil savings represented by the credit — ensuring that a traded credit from a year of lower baseline fuel economy does not allow a manufacturer to claim the same oil-savings benefit as a credit from a more fuel-efficient baseline; this prevents gaming where manufacturers time credit sales to maximize compliance value; NHTSA publishes the adjustment factors for each model year combination
-
§ 536.5 — Trading infrastructure: NHTSA maintains the credit trading system; manufacturers and other eligible credit holders register their credit positions; trades are executed through NHTSA's administrative process and become binding once recorded; credit buyers (manufacturers covering a shortfall) must provide the credit seller's identification and the trade terms; both parties must certify the trade in their annual CAFE compliance reports
-
§ 536.7 — Transfers between fleets: a manufacturer may transfer credits between its own compliance categories (e.g., from its imported passenger car fleet to its domestic passenger car fleet, or from passenger cars to light trucks) subject to limitations; transferred credits are also subject to the adjustment factor; the transfer rules prevent simple arbitrage where a manufacturer over-complies in one category to generate credits for another without any real oil-savings equivalence
-
§ 536.8 — Third-party credit holders: persons other than vehicle manufacturers may hold and trade CAFE credits if they acquire them through a transaction with a manufacturer; third-party credit holders can participate in the market as intermediaries, enabling financial institutions and compliance aggregators to operate in the credit market; the rule specifies how third-party holders must register with NHTSA and report their positions
-
§ 536.10 — Alternative fuel vehicle treatment: the favorable fuel economy calculations for dual-fuel and alternative-fuel vehicles (under 49 U.S.C. § 32905) affect the underlying compliance category calculation but are not separately tradable as credits — they are baked into the manufacturer's calculated fleet average for that compliance category; this distinction prevents "alternative fuel credits" from being sold separately from the vehicles that earned them
The CAFE credit market has become significant as EV-heavy manufacturers (primarily Tesla, which exclusively manufactures zero-emission vehicles) generate large credit surpluses. Traditional automakers — whose fleets still consist predominantly of internal combustion vehicles — have purchased CAFE credits from manufacturers like Tesla and Lucid to offset compliance shortfalls, particularly for light truck fleets. The credit trading market effectively allows some financial transfer from ICE-dominant manufacturers to EV manufacturers — a subsidy mechanism that has attracted both support (accelerating EV investment) and criticism (allowing large automakers to delay genuine fleet electrification by buying credits). Recent rulemakings: 87 FR 26082 (May 2022) — updated credit calculation rules; 89 FR 52953 (July 2024) — revised credit provisions as part of 2027-2031 CAFE final rule.
-
-
49 CFR Part 565 — Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) Requirements: the NHTSA regulation establishing the format, content, and physical installation requirements for VINs on every new motor vehicle sold in the United States:
- § 565.13 — General requirements: each vehicle must have a VIN assigned by the manufacturer consisting of exactly 17 alphanumeric characters; the VIN must include a check digit (the 9th character) that allows detection of transcription errors; the 17-character VIN format was standardized globally in 1981, replacing prior manufacturer-specific schemes that made cross-manufacturer recall matching impossible
- § 565.15 — Content requirements: the 17 characters encode: positions 1–3 (World Manufacturer Identifier, WMI — identifies the manufacturer and country of origin; e.g., 1G1 = Chevrolet USA, WBA = BMW Germany); positions 4–8 (Vehicle Descriptor Section — encodes body type, engine, model series); position 9 (check digit); position 10 (model year code — letter or number indicating model year); position 11 (assembly plant); positions 12–17 (production sequence number — the unique serial number within the model year run); the check digit is calculated by a mathematical formula using the other 16 characters, preventing simple digit transposition from creating a "valid" fake VIN
- § 565.16 — Manufacturer identifiers: SAE International administers WMI assignments under contract with NHTSA; domestic manufacturers with more than 500 vehicles/year receive a unique 3-character WMI; low-volume manufacturers share the first 3 characters with other manufacturers but use positions 12–14 to uniquely identify themselves; every vehicle's recall traceability depends on VIN — the recall lookup system at nhtsa.gov/recalls identifies affected vehicles by VIN ranges rather than by model year alone, because a single model year run can have rolling engineering changes mid-year that affect only a subset of VINs
The VIN is the foundational identifier for the entire vehicle safety ecosystem: recall lookup, NHTSA defect databases, state title systems, insurance databases (Carfax, AutoCheck), law enforcement (NCIC stolen vehicle records), and customs enforcement (anti-odometer fraud, export control). A fraudulent or altered VIN (VIN cloning, VIN plate removal) is a federal crime under 49 U.S.C. § 30170 as well as a state crime.
-
49 CFR Part 579 — Reporting of Information and Communications about Potential Defects: the NHTSA Early Warning Reporting (EWR) regulations, implementing the TREAD Act (Transportation Recall Enhancement, Accountability and Documentation Act, 2000) requirement that manufacturers provide NHTSA with ongoing safety-relevant information before a formal defect determination is made:
- §§ 579.21–579.27 — Early Warning Reports by volume thresholds: manufacturers must file quarterly EWR reports covering: consumer complaints alleging property damage, injury, or death; warranty claims and adjustments; field reports from dealers or company representatives; claims paid involving injury or death; and incidents involving airbag non-deployment or inadvertent deployment; the quarterly reports are broken down by make/model/year, allowing NHTSA to identify anomalous rates of complaints that may signal an unreported defect; manufacturers of 5,000+ light vehicles/year file the most detailed reports (§ 579.21); smaller manufacturers file simplified reports on a different schedule
- §§ 579.11–579.12 — Foreign safety recall reports: a manufacturer that conducts a safety recall or other safety campaign in a foreign country must notify NHTSA within 5 working days if the recalled vehicle or equipment is identical or substantially similar to a product sold in the United States; the foreign recall report must describe the defect, the number of affected units, and the remedy; this provision directly addresses the Takata scenario, where Japanese airbag inflator problems were documented in Asia before U.S. exposure was disclosed
- §§ 579.5–579.8 — Death and injury reporting: manufacturers must report to NHTSA information on deaths or injuries that may be related to their vehicles within 5 working days of receiving the information (for incidents where a claim or notice has been provided to the manufacturer); these incident-level reports feed directly into NHTSA's defect investigation triggers; the 5-day window prevents strategic information management to delay regulatory scrutiny
EWR data is publicly accessible on NHTSA's website and is analyzed by safety advocates, trial lawyers, and investigative journalists to identify potential defects ahead of formal NHTSA investigations. The TREAD Act was enacted following the Firestone/Ford Explorer disaster, in which both companies had internal data indicating a pattern of tire failures years before NHTSA opened a formal investigation.
-
49 CFR Part 583 — Automobile Parts Content Labeling: the NHTSA rule requiring manufacturers to disclose the U.S. and Canadian content of new passenger motor vehicles — the "American-made" label consumers see on new car stickers, implementing the American Automobile Labeling Act (49 U.S.C. § 32304):
- § 583.4 — Label requirements: each manufacturer of new passenger motor vehicles must affix a label (typically on the side window, often part of the Monroney sticker assembly) showing: (1) percentage of U.S./Canadian parts content (calculated by value of parts originating in the U.S. or Canada as a share of total parts cost); (2) country of final assembly; (3) country of origin of engine and country of origin of transmission; (4) the major sources of foreign parts content (countries accounting for 15% or more of total parts content value); the disclosure is broken out separately for U.S. and Canadian content because the two countries have distinct trade regimes (USMCA vs. non-USMCA)
- §§ 583.10–583.12 — Supplier certification cascade: manufacturers collect parts origin data from outside suppliers (§ 583.10), allied suppliers (§ 583.11), and engine/transmission suppliers (§ 583.12) — each must certify the origin percentage of their components; manufacturers aggregate the certified data across all components to calculate the vehicle-level content percentage; the cascade structure makes each supplier legally responsible for the accuracy of the origin data they certify
- § 583.4(b) — Calculation methodology: U.S./Canadian content is calculated by value, not by count of parts; a vehicle with 70 components from Mexico and 3 components from Michigan (if the Michigan parts are the engine, transmission, and body structure) could still show high U.S./Canadian content; the value-based calculation makes content disclosures sensitive to where high-cost assemblies are manufactured
The Part 583 label has become politically significant as domestic content requirements under the Inflation Reduction Act's EV tax credits (26 U.S.C. § 30D) and USMCA regional value content thresholds have made origin tracking more consequential. The IRA's EV credit rules (administered by Treasury, not NHTSA) use different content methodologies than Part 583 — a vehicle displaying high U.S./Canadian content on its Monroney sticker is not automatically eligible for the IRA EV credit, because the credit calculations distinguish between battery components (requiring ≥50% domestic content in 2024, rising to 90% by 2029) and final assembly location (must be in North America).
-
49 CFR Part 525 — Exemptions from Average Fuel Economy Standards: the NHTSA regulation providing a petition pathway for low-volume passenger automobile manufacturers to receive alternative (lower) CAFE targets under 49 U.S.C. § 32902. The exemption is narrow: only manufacturers that produced fewer than 10,000 passenger automobiles worldwide in the second preceding model year may petition (§ 525.5). This threshold targets niche manufacturers — think Morgan, Lotus, or small specialty producers — that cannot realistically tool their entire product line to meet the same fleet-average mpg targets as manufacturers producing millions of vehicles annually. Key provisions:
- § 525.6 — Petition contents: the petition must identify the model year for which exemption is sought, describe the fuel economy technologies the manufacturer has applied or plans to apply, provide production volume data establishing eligibility under the 10,000-unit threshold, and explain why compliance with the standard is economically impracticable — the core statutory test; the economic impracticability showing is the substantive heart of the petition, and NHTSA weighs the burden against the national fuel economy benefit foregone
- § 525.7 — Alternative standard content: the petitioner must propose a specific alternative fuel economy standard — a lower but still-achievable mpg target — with technical justification; NHTSA does not simply waive the standard but substitutes an alternative that is the "maximum feasible" standard for the low-volume manufacturer given its product mix, tooling investments, and R&D capacity; this preserves the incentive structure while avoiding a standard that would effectively force small manufacturers out of the U.S. market
- § 525.10 — Renewal: an exempted manufacturer may renew by submitting a new petition meeting the same requirements; renewals are not automatic — NHTSA reassesses whether the alternative standard remains the maximum feasible for the current model year; if the manufacturer's production has grown beyond the 10,000-unit threshold, it no longer qualifies and must comply with the standard applicable to all manufacturers
- § 525.11 — Termination: an exemption is automatically terminated for any model year in which the manufacturer's worldwide passenger automobile production exceeds 10,000 units; manufacturers that grow past the threshold (through organic growth or acquisition) must notify NHTSA and transition to the generally applicable CAFE standard; the termination provision prevents successful manufacturers from retaining the exemption indefinitely as an ongoing competitive advantage
The practical significance of Part 525 has grown as specialty EV manufacturers, performance vehicle producers, and ultra-luxury brands have sought to navigate CAFE compliance. A manufacturer relying on the low-volume exemption for years that then acquires distribution relationships or production partnerships that push it over 10,000 units faces an immediate obligation to meet the standard applicable to all manufacturers — often without the tooling or fleet composition to comply. No major rulemaking amendments since the program's inception; last substantive revision tied to EPCA amendments.
-
49 CFR Part 585 — Phase-In Reporting Requirements (99 sections across 15 subparts — NHTSA's compliance tracking mechanism for FMVSS standards that phase in over multiple production years; manufacturers must report annually on their progress toward full compliance with each standard during the phase-in period, enabling NHTSA to monitor industry compliance before all vehicles must fully meet a new standard):
- Subpart A — General: definitions and applicability; "production year" means the 12-month period from September 1 through August 31 of the following calendar year; manufacturers must respond to NHTSA inquiries about phase-in compliance at any time during the production year (§ 585.5); within 60 days after each production year ends, manufacturers must file a written phase-in report with NHTSA documenting the number of vehicles produced and the percentage meeting the phased-in standard
- Subpart B — Advanced Air Bag Phase-in (FMVSS 208 Appendix A): FMVSS 208's dual-stage airbag and out-of-position occupant protection requirements phased in over model years 2004–2007; Part 585 tracked each manufacturer's annual compliance rate; manufacturers who fell below the required percentage in a given year had to over-comply in future years to maintain cumulative compliance
- Subpart G — Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS, FMVSS 138): TPMS phased in from model year 2005 to 2008 (25% → 50% → 75% → 100%); Part 585 Subpart G tracked the phase-in; once complete, the reporting obligation under this subpart ended and 100% compliance with FMVSS 138 became the uniform standard
- Subpart I — Electronic Stability Control (ESC, FMVSS 126): phased in from model year 2009 (30%) to model year 2012 (100%); ESC phase-in reporting tracked one of the most safety-effective technologies ever mandated — NHTSA estimates ESC prevents approximately 7,000 fatalities per year; manufacturers with less than 5,000 annual U.S. sales received additional phase-in flexibility
- Subpart L — Roof Crush Resistance (FMVSS 216): roof strength upgrade phased in from 2013 to 2017, with the 2009 rulemaking that set the new 3.0× vehicle weight roof strength requirement; manufacturers tracked annual production compliance percentages until 100% was required for all new vehicles
- Subpart M — Rear Visibility (backup cameras, FMVSS 111): phased in from 2016 to 2018 (10% → 40% → 100%); now 100% of new light vehicles must have backup cameras; the rearview video system requirement implements the Cameron Gulbransen Kids Transportation Safety Act (2008)
- Subpart N — Minimum Sound for Hybrid and Electric Vehicles (FMVSS 141): pedestrian alert sound requirements for EVs and hybrids phased in from model year 2019 (50%) to 2020 (100%); phase-in tracking ensured that manufacturers introduced audible alert systems for quiet-running vehicles before full compliance was required
Part 585 is an administrative framework, not a safety standard itself — its function is audit trail and accountability during transition periods. When NHTSA phases in a new FMVSS requirement, the agency allows manufacturers to incrementally implement the new standard rather than requiring overnight compliance on all vehicles. Part 585 ensures that manufacturers actually meet their phase-in percentages each year and creates the data record for NHTSA enforcement if manufacturers fall short. Most subparts become functionally inactive once a standard reaches 100% phase-in — the reporting obligation terminates but the underlying FMVSS standard continues to apply to 100% of production indefinitely. Recent rulemakings: The most recent active phase-in tracking is Subpart N (EV minimum sound), which reached full implementation in model year 2020; no new phase-in subparts have been added since 2020 as NHTSA has instead pursued technology-neutral performance standards.
Pending Legislation
- S 1798 (Sen. Lummis, R-WY) — Autonomous Vehicle Acceleration Act of 2025: pushes DOT to update safety rules for Level 4/5 driverless vehicles. Status: Introduced.
- SJ Res 55 (Sen. Capito, R-WV) — Congressional disapproval of NHTSA's hydrogen vehicle fuel-system rule. Status: Passed Senate.
Recent Developments
- NHTSA finalized a rule requiring automatic emergency braking (AEB) on all new passenger vehicles by 2029 — the most significant new safety standard in years
- Updated CAFE standards for 2027-2032 aim for approximately 49 mpg fleet average, the most aggressive fuel economy targets ever
- Ongoing investigation of automated driving system crashes and development of the AV regulatory framework
- NHTSA modernized the NCAP 5-Star Rating program to incorporate crash avoidance and pedestrian protection metrics
- Rear seat belt reminder and impaired driving prevention technology mandated by the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (2021) are in rulemaking
- In February 2026, NHTSA announced a public meeting on automated vehicle safety scheduled for March 2026, providing updates on ongoing vehicle automation research and regulatory developments.