UtahH.B. 4812026 General SessionHouseWALLET

Transportation Modifications

Sponsored By: Kay J. Christofferson (Republican)

Signed by Governor

CountiesBusinessEconomic DevelopmentClean FuelsMunicipalitiesPolitical Subdivisions (Local Issues)State Tax CommissionRevenue and TaxationDriver LicenseRoads/HighwaysLicense PlatesMotor VehiclesRailroadsRight of WayTransportationDepartment of TransportationVehicle RegistrationPublic Transit DistrictsCounty and Municipal FinanceDivision of Motor VehiclesGovernor's Office of Economic OpportunityLocal Taxation and FeesPublic TransitReal Property

Personalized for You

How does this bill affect your finances?

Personalize government policy and PRIA will tell you what this bill means for your household, plus every other piece of legislation we track. PRIA reads each provision against your financial profile to show you exactly what matters to your wallet.

Bill Overview

Analyzed Economic Effects

15 provisions identified: 4 benefits, 9 costs, 2 mixed.

Special plate symbol fees end

Beginning July 1, 2026, the state cannot charge its cost-recovery fee for reordering a special-group plate symbol decal. The same fee prohibition applies to replacement symbol decals. The law does not state the former fee amounts.

Defective plates qualify for free replacement

Beginning July 1, 2026, owners can request replacements for plates made unreadable by fading, peeling, or discoloration. A replacement fee applies, but the state waives it when it finds a manufacturing defect. Plates at least five years old are presumed not to have damage from a manufacturing defect. Replacements get a new, unique number unless owners apply and pay for a personalized replacement matching the old plate.

Colleges can offer separate fundraising plates

Beginning July 1, 2026, an institution can sponsor one plate for academic scholarships and another for college sports. It only needs to satisfy the specified application requirements once to create more than one plate.

Counties gain more transportation funding options

Beginning May 6, 2026, first- and second-class counties can use corridor funds to preserve regionally significant walking and biking rights-of-way. Those routes must appear in the regional transportation plan. Counties charging a corridor fee can redirect funds when no significant locally owned corridor acquisitions are needed over 20 years. The metropolitan planning organization must agree, and both bodies must review the regional plan at least every four years. Allowed uses include all road classes, streets and connected structures, safety features, walking and biking facilities, multimodal travel, transit, and parking structures. Funds can also cover transportation capital construction, debt service, bond issuance costs, operations, and maintenance.

Clean-fuel drivers lose solo carpool-lane access

Beginning May 6, 2026, clean-fuel decals no longer let drivers use carpool lanes regardless of passenger count. The law repeals the clean-fuel decal statute. It also removes transportation officials' authority to allow decal-based access or raise the decal limit. These changes do not establish a replacement decal program or a new charge.

Drivers face new plate display rules

Beginning July 1, 2026, Utah plates must have a raised outer edge, but flat numbers and letters. The state issues one registration decal showing both month and year. Drivers must display it in the plate's upper-right corner. Plate frames cannot cover the state name, plate numbers or letters, or registration decals. The design change does not require replacing existing plates or state a new fee.

Historical plate applicants pay $25 contribution

Beginning July 1, 2025, historical support plate applicants pay a one-time $25 contribution. Vintage vehicles are exempt. Of each contribution, $2 goes to the Utah State Historical Society. The remaining $23 goes to the Transportation Investment Fund of 2005.

Sponsored plate users face service fees

Beginning July 1, 2026, applicants for new sponsored plates pay service fees for startup, programming, and design work. Plates with fewer than 250 users also carry a service fee for issuance and administration. That small-group fee is included in the contribution required to obtain or renew the plate. The law does not state the fee amounts. It directs new-plate service fees to the License Plate Restricted Account, whose statute it also repeals May 6, 2026.

Higher mileage charges for enrolled drivers

Beginning January 1, 2026, enrolled vehicle owners and lessees pay 1.25 cents per mile. Charges are capped at $180 per annual registration period or $139 for six months. Beginning January 1, 2027, the rate becomes 1.5 cents, with caps of $280 annually or $216 for six months. Starting in 2027, the State Tax Commission can set different rates by alternative-fuel vehicle type after consulting transportation officials. Annual inflation-based adjustments begin in 2028.

Cottonwood transit requires new revenue coordination

Beginning May 6, 2026, transportation officials must coordinate with a large public transit district on revenue-generating services. These include leasing connected with transit facilities and services serving the Cottonwood Canyons area of Salt Lake County. The law does not specify revenue amounts or changes to fares or transit service.

Local control pauses during rail construction

Beginning May 6, 2026, cities and counties cannot exercise authority over land needed for state-supervised commuter rail construction. The restriction lasts through project completion, including warranty and hidden-defect work. Afterward, local governments retain their otherwise lawful authority over completed related parking and maintenance facilities. That authority does not cover the rail or station platform.

Safety records face court use limits

Beginning May 6, 2026, qualifying transportation safety reports and data are protected from court-ordered disclosure. They cannot be admitted as evidence in state or federal court. They also cannot be used for another purpose in damages cases involving locations they describe. Protection covers records gathered under specified federal or state safety laws for crash sites, hazardous roads, rail crossings, or road and rail safety projects.

State designs face new approval rules

Beginning July 1, 2026, a three-member Design Review Board approves plate designs and selects available standard designs. The governor and legislative leaders appoint members; all three must attend plate votes, and designs must meet state standards. Special-group plates follow uniform standards, except historical support and classic support plates. Driver license and ID design approval requirements begin May 6, 2026. Beginning July 1, 2026, the State Tax Commission must hire a qualified designer, with sponsor assistance available on request. The law directs designer funding from the License Plate Restricted Account but repeals its statute May 6, 2026, without specifying remaining funds' destination.

Sponsored plates get new retirement thresholds

Beginning July 1, 2026, the state discontinues sponsored plate types with fewer than 50 registrations for two consecutive calendar years. This replaces the former threshold of fewer than 500 registrations for three years and removes the state agency recognition exception. Discontinuance starts 90 days after the annual review. Current owners can renew discontinued plates without a sponsor contribution, but cannot transfer them to a new owner.

New sponsored plates need interest and funding

Beginning July 1, 2026, the state keeps a free interest list after a sponsor applies for a new plate. Joining requires a driver's license number or business tax ID, vehicle identification number, and other requested information. The state shares participants' contact information with the sponsor and cannot begin design or production until 250 people join. Issuance also requires a private donation or legislative funding covering production and administrative startup costs, but not new symbol decals. The state can retain Transportation Fund money for one-time list and programming costs.

Sponsors & Cosponsors

Sponsor

  • Kay J. Christofferson

    Republican • House

Cosponsors

  • Wayne A. Harper

    Republican • Senate

Roll Call Votes

All Roll Calls

Yes: 216 • No: 3

Senate vote • 3/6/2026

Senate Conference Committee - Final Passage

Yes: 27 • No: 0

House vote • 3/6/2026

House Motion to Adopt Joint Conference Comm Rpt

Yes: 0 • No: 0

House vote • 3/6/2026

House Conference Committee - Final Passage

Yes: 64 • No: 1

Senate vote • 3/6/2026

Senate/ refused to recede from Senate amendments

Yes: 0 • No: 0

Senate vote • 3/6/2026

Senate/ substituted

Yes: 0 • No: 0

Senate vote • 3/6/2026

Senate Motion to Adopt Joint Conference Comm Rpt

Yes: 0 • No: 0

Senate vote • 3/6/2026

Senate/ passed 2nd & 3rd readings/ suspension

Yes: 26 • No: 1

House vote • 3/6/2026

House/ refuse to concur with Senate amendment

Yes: 0 • No: 0

Senate vote • 2/24/2026

Senate Comm - Amendment Recommendation

Yes: 5 • No: 1

Senate vote • 2/24/2026

Senate Comm - Favorable Recommendation

Yes: 6 • No: 0

House vote • 2/19/2026

House/ substituted

Yes: 0 • No: 0

House vote • 2/19/2026

House/ passed 3rd reading

Yes: 68 • No: 0

House vote • 2/11/2026

House Comm - Substitute Recommendation

Yes: 10 • No: 0

House vote • 2/11/2026

House Comm - Favorable Recommendation

Yes: 10 • No: 0

Actions Timeline

  1. Governor Signed

    3/24/2026
  2. House/ to Governor

    3/16/2026House
  3. House/ received enrolled bill from Printing

    3/16/2026House
  4. House/ enrolled bill to Printing

    3/12/2026House
  5. Enrolled Bill Returned to House or Senate

    3/12/2026
  6. Draft of Enrolled Bill Prepared

    3/11/2026
  7. Bill Received from House for Enrolling

    3/11/2026
  8. House/ signed by Speaker/ sent for enrolling

    3/11/2026House
  9. House/ received from Senate

    3/11/2026House
  10. Senate/ to House

    3/10/2026Senate
  11. Senate/ signed by President/ returned to House

    3/10/2026Senate
  12. Senate/ received from House

    3/10/2026Senate
  13. House/ to Senate

    3/6/2026House
  14. House Conference Committee - Final Passage

    3/6/2026
  15. House Motion to Adopt Joint Conference Comm Rpt

    3/6/2026
  16. House/ received from Senate

    3/6/2026House
  17. Senate/ to House

    3/6/2026Senate
  18. Senate Conference Committee - Final Passage

    3/6/2026
  19. Senate Motion to Adopt Joint Conference Comm Rpt

    3/6/2026
  20. Senate/ received from House

    3/6/2026Senate
  21. Conference Committee Report

    3/6/2026
  22. Bill Substituted by Conference Committee

    3/6/2026
  23. House/ to Senate

    3/6/2026House
  24. House Conference Committee Appointed

    3/6/2026
  25. House/ received from Senate

    3/6/2026House

Bill Text

  • Enrolled

    3/12/2026

  • Substitute #4

    3/6/2026

  • Substitute #5

    3/6/2026

  • Substitute #3

    3/5/2026

  • Amended 2/25/2026 10:02:267

    2/25/2026

  • Substitute #2

    2/19/2026

  • Substitute #1

    2/10/2026

  • Introduced

    2/4/2026

Related Bills

Back to State Legislation