38 companies in this supply chain, sorted by market share.
Brescia, Lombardy-based manufacturer that invented and patented flocked nasopharyngeal swab technology (FLOQSwab, 2003). Pre-COVID held ~50% of global NP swab supply. Located in the Lombardy region — the first European COVID epicenter — creating a catastrophic supply chain disruption when their workers were among the first hospitalized.
Supplies these inputs
Nasopharyngeal Flocked Nylon Swabs
Replaceability
Substitutability 20% · 12 mo to replace
Business segments
- FLOQSwab® Flocked Nasopharyngeal & Specimen Swabs55% rev
- Transport Media (UTM / VTM / ESwab)25% rev
- WASPLab® Automated Microbiology (Robotics)15% rev
- Specialty Diagnostics & Forensics5% rev
Life sciences tools and services business of Danaher Corporation (NYSE: DHR); formed from the 2019 GE Healthcare Life Sciences acquisition; produces Vivid® lateral flow nitrocellulose membranes (formerly Whatman/GE brand); market leader in lateral flow assay membranes for diagnostics; also owns the Pall filtration business; Cytiva Vivid membranes are the reference standard used in most FDA-cleared lateral flow diagnostic assays including COVID-19, pregnancy tests, and flu diagnostics; Marlborough MA headquarters
Supplies these inputs
Fluorescent Reporter Dyes & Oligonucleotide Probes · Glass Fiber Conjugate Pads & Borosilicate Fiber Membranes · Nitrocellulose (NC) Membrane for Lateral Flow
Replaceability
Substitutability 20% · 18 mo to replace
Business segments
- Lateral Flow Nitrocellulose Membranes (Vivid/Whatman)30% rev
- Pall Filtration (Industrial & Pharmaceutical)35% rev
- Bioprocessing Tools & Resins25% rev
- Cell Biology & Analytical10% rev
Russian state-owned uranium enrichment trading company, wholly owned by Rosatom. Supplied ~27% of US LEU before the August 2024 US import ban. Russia holds ~44% of global uranium enrichment capacity (USEC). Imposed its own export ban on US-bound LEU in November 2024.
Supplies these inputs
Carbon-13 (C-13) Stable Isotope (Medical Diagnostics & Pharmaceutical)
Replaceability
Substitutability 40% · 12 mo to replace
Business segments
- Uranium Enrichment Services & LEU Trading85% rev
- Stable Isotope Production & Export10% rev
- High-Assay LEU (HALEU) — Emerging5% rev
Market leader in iodinated contrast (Omnipaque/iohexol); its Shanghai plant supplied the majority of US iohexol.
Supplies these inputs
Iodinated Contrast Media (CT/MRI/Angiography)
Replaceability
Substitutability 30%
Business segments
- Pharmaceutical Diagnostics
- Imaging
- Ultrasound & Patient Care Solutions
Family-owned manufacturer in Guilford and Pittsfield, Maine. Pre-COVID the only significant US domestic producer of flocked NP swabs. Received >$250M in combined US DoD and HHS funding to rapidly scale COVID swab production. Output scaled to millions of swabs/week during pandemic.
Supplies these inputs
Nasopharyngeal Flocked Nylon Swabs
Replaceability
Substitutability 25% · 12 mo to replace
Business segments
- Flocked Diagnostic Swabs (NP/OP/Nasal)55% rev
- Traditional Cotton & Foam Applicators30% rev
- Forensic & Law Enforcement Collection10% rev
- Veterinary & Environmental Testing5% rev
QIAGEN NV (Venlo, Netherlands; operational HQ Hilden, Germany); market leader in DNA/RNA extraction kits with 22-26% global share; flagship QIAamp Viral RNA Mini Kit is the WHO-recommended standard for respiratory virus testing including SARS-CoV-2; manufacturing in Hilden (Germany), Barcelona (Spain), Germantown MD (USA), and Suzhou (China); in March 2020 Qiagen operated 3 shifts/7 days to meet COVID demand at Hilden and Barcelona; Thermo Fisher attempted $11.5B acquisition in 2020 but withdrew in August 2020; Qiagen remains independent with a partial stake held by Danaher
Supplies these inputs
RNA Extraction Kit Components (Silica Columns, Chaotropic Salts) · Taq DNA Polymerase & Reverse Transcriptase (RT) Enzymes
Replaceability
Substitutability 30% · 6 mo to replace
Business segments
- Sample Technologies — DNA/RNA Extraction Kits45% rev
- Molecular Diagnostics & PCR30% rev
- Forensic Genomics12% rev
- Bioinformatics & Clinical Interpretation13% rev
Washington DC-based conglomerate that owns Cytiva (Whatman brand — nitrocellulose membranes, glass fiber pads), IDT (oligonucleotide probes), and Pall Corporation (filtration). Controls an extraordinary concentration of IVD supply chain chokepoints through acquisitions across multiple independent critical nodes.
Supplies these inputs
Glass Fiber Conjugate Pads & Borosilicate Fiber Membranes · Nitrocellulose (NC) Membrane for Lateral Flow
Business segments
- Cytiva (GE Healthcare Life Sciences) — Bioprocess35% rev
- Pall Corporation (Industrial & Lab Filtration)25% rev
- IDT (Integrated DNA Technologies) — Oligonucleotides & CRISPR15% rev
- Diagnostics (Beckman Coulter, Cepheid)25% rev
German life sciences company that manufactured the world's first industrial nitrocellulose membrane in 1960 in Göttingen. Its Unisart® CN series is one of the two dominant global LFA membrane brands. Key OEM supplier to virtually every major rapid test manufacturer.
Supplies these inputs
Nitrocellulose (NC) Membrane for Lateral Flow
Replaceability
Substitutability 25% · 18 mo to replace
Business segments
- Bioprocess Solutions (Single-Use Bioreactors & Filtration)58% rev
- Nitrocellulose Membranes (Lateral Flow Assay)12% rev
- Lab Products & Precision Instruments30% rev
Thermo Fisher Scientific (Waltham MA; NYSE: TMO; ~$43B revenue 2024) is the world's largest manufacturer of cell culture media through its Gibco brand — the dominant label in CHO (Chinese Hamster Ovary) cell culture media for biopharmaceutical manufacturing. Gibco CHO-S Serum-Free Medium, GlutaMAX supplement, CD CHO medium, and EX-CELL Advanced CHO media series supply the majority of global monoclonal antibody manufacturing processes. Thermo Fisher's cell culture media is manufactured primarily at its Grand Island, NY facility (acquired from Life Technologies, itself formerly GIBCO BRL), which is the single most important cell culture media manufacturing site in North America. Thermo Fisher also operates a major media production site in Paisley, Scotland (UK) that serves European biopharmaceutical manufacturing. Gibco media formulations are validated into more FDA-approved biologics manufacturing processes than any other supplier — creating regulatory lock-in equivalent to Cytiva's position in chromatography resins. The 2014 Thermo Fisher merger with Life Technologies (which itself had acquired Invitrogen in 2008 and GIBCO BRL in 2000) consolidated what were once multiple competing cell culture brands into a single dominant supplier.
Supplies these inputs
Fluorescent Reporter Dyes & Oligonucleotide Probes · RNA Extraction Kit Components (Silica Columns, Chaotropic Salts) · Taq DNA Polymerase & Reverse Transcriptase (RT) Enzymes
Replaceability
Substitutability 30% · 6 mo to replace
Business segments
- Life Sciences Solutions40% rev
- Analytical Instruments25% rev
- Laboratory Products & Services25% rev
- Specialty Diagnostics10% rev
Maker of Ultravist (iopromide) contrast; Leipzig fill site.
Supplies these inputs
Iodinated Contrast Media (CT/MRI/Angiography)
Replaceability
Substitutability 35%
Business segments
- Contrast Media
- Contrast Delivery / Informatics
German multinational producing the Hi-Flow Plus nitrocellulose membrane — one of the two industry-standard LFA membranes globally. Received a €121M US DoD/HHS contract to build the first US lateral flow membrane facility in Sheboygan, WI (2022) to reduce concentration risk in Cork, Ireland.
Supplies these inputs
Carbon-13 (C-13) Stable Isotope (Medical Diagnostics & Pharmaceutical) · Fluorescent Reporter Dyes & Oligonucleotide Probes · Glass Fiber Conjugate Pads & Borosilicate Fiber Membranes · Nitrocellulose (NC) Membrane for Lateral Flow
Replaceability
Substitutability 25% · 4 mo to replace
Business segments
- Life Science (MilliporeSigma — US Brand)42% rev
- Healthcare (Pharma — Small Relative to Life Science)22% rev
- Electronics / Performance Materials (Liquid Crystals & OLED)28% rev
- Surface Solutions & Specialty Chemicals8% rev
UK-based manufacturer of gold colloid and lateral flow assay reagents; headquartered in Crumlin, South Wales; ISO 13485:2015 certified; supplies gold nanoparticles used in over 500 million diagnostic assays globally per year; pioneer in commercial colloidal gold production for 30+ years; offers proprietary large-batch manufacturing with high particle uniformity; acquired IBEX Technologies (Canada) in 2024 and Biotez GmbH (Germany) to expand biochemistry capabilities; key supplier to Roche, Abbott, Siemens Healthineers and other major IVD manufacturers
Supplies these inputs
Colloidal Gold Nanoparticles (AuNPs)
Replaceability
Substitutability 35% · 12 mo to replace
Business segments
- Colloidal Gold (Diagnostic Grade)55% rev
- Lateral Flow Assay Components30% rev
- Biochemistry (IBEX, Biotez)
US-based stable isotope manufacturer and distributor; one of the world's largest commercial suppliers of 13C-labeled compounds, deuterium-labeled compounds, and other stable isotopes for pharmaceutical research and diagnostics. Manufactures 13C-urea for H. pylori breath tests and custom-labeled pharmaceuticals for metabolism studies. Subsidiary of Merck KGaA (MilliporeSigma) since 2017, though operated with significant operational independence.
Supplies these inputs
Carbon-13 (C-13) Stable Isotope (Medical Diagnostics & Pharmaceutical)
Replaceability
Substitutability 35% · 18 mo to replace
Business segments
- NMR & Spectroscopy Solvents30% rev
- Pharmaceutical R&D Labeled Compounds35% rev
- Stable Isotope Raw Materials20% rev
- Analytical & Diagnostic Isotopes15% rev
Danaher subsidiary (acquired 2020 as part of the $21.4B GE Healthcare Life Sciences deal); world's largest custom oligonucleotide manufacturer; makes fluorescent-labeled TaqMan-compatible probes using proprietary Freedom Dyes portfolio (patent-free Cy dye alternatives); Coralville IA HQ; expanded GMP therapeutic oligo manufacturing 2023
Supplies these inputs
Fluorescent Reporter Dyes & Oligonucleotide Probes
Replaceability
Substitutability 45% · 6 mo to replace
Business segments
- Custom DNA Oligonucleotides (Research)40% rev
- CRISPR & Gene Editing Tools25% rev
- NGS & Library Prep20% rev
- RNA & Functional Oligos15% rev
Cincinnati, Ohio-based company and one of the world's largest OEM suppliers of diagnostic enzymes and antibodies. Offers 3,000+ antigens and antibodies covering 500+ diseases plus comprehensive PCR enzyme portfolio. Many IVD manufacturers depend on Meridian as a hidden sole-source OEM supplier — a chokepoint invisible to end users.
Supplies these inputs
Taq DNA Polymerase & Reverse Transcriptase (RT) Enzymes
Replaceability
Substitutability 40% · 9 mo to replace
Business segments
- PCR Enzymes (OEM Backbone of Molecular Diagnostics)35% rev
- Diagnostic Antibodies & Antigens (IVD OEM)40% rev
- Finished Diagnostic Tests (Internal Brand)20% rev
- Maravai / Meridian Overlap & Structure5% rev
Italian contrast-media maker (Isovue/iopamidol).
Supplies these inputs
Iodinated Contrast Media (CT/MRI/Angiography)
Replaceability
Substitutability 35%
Business segments
- Contrast Media (CT / MRI)
- Ultrasound Contrast (Microbubbles)
- Devices & Specialty
Finnish biotechnology company (Turku, Finland); specialist manufacturer of diagnostic monoclonal antibodies for cardiac biomarkers; introduced the first anti-cardiac troponin I (cTnI) monoclonal antibodies to market in 1994; supplier to virtually every major cardiac diagnostic test maker (Abbott, Roche, Siemens Healthineers, Beckman Coulter); acquired by Mindray Medical (China's largest medical device company) in 2016 for an undisclosed sum; Mindray ownership means Chinese corporate control of the dominant non-Chinese supplier of troponin I capture antibodies — the gold standard biomarker for myocardial infarction diagnosis
Supplies these inputs
Diagnostic-Grade Monoclonal Antibodies (mAbs)
Replaceability
Substitutability 20% · 24 mo to replace
Business segments
- Cardiac Biomarker Antibodies65% rev
- Infectious Disease Antibodies20% rev
- Other Diagnostic Components15% rev
French contrast-media specialist (Optiray/ioversol, Dotarem).
Supplies these inputs
Iodinated Contrast Media (CT/MRI/Angiography)
Replaceability
Substitutability 35%
Business segments
- Diagnostic Imaging / Contrast
- Interventional Imaging