36 companies in this supply chain, sorted by market share.
UK pharmaceutical company; sole manufacturer and formulator of AS01B adjuvant system (QS-21 + MPL in liposomes); used in Shingrix (herpes zoster vaccine, $4B+ annual revenue) and RTS,S/Mosquirix (malaria vaccine); retaining AS01E adjuvant supply even as malaria vaccine manufacturing transfers to Bharat Biotech
Supplies these inputs
Seasonal Influenza Vaccine (Cell-Based Quadrivalent) · Squalene — MF59 Adjuvant Base (Shark / Plant-Derived) · AS01B Adjuvant System (GSK proprietary)
Replaceability
Substitutability 5% · 60 mo to replace
Business segments
- Respiratory Inhalers (Ventolin, Advair, Trelegy)35% rev
- Vaccines (Shingrix, Flu, Mosquirix)40% rev
- Specialty Medicines (HIV, Oncology, Rare Disease)25% rev
World's largest vaccine manufacturer by dose volume — ~1.9–2.0 billion doses/year as of 2023, representing ~60% of global vaccine production. Produces routine childhood vaccines (polio, measles, DTP, BCG), COVID vaccines, and others for Gavi-eligible markets. Single-site concentration risk in Pune.
Supplies these inputs
Malaria Vaccine (R21/Matrix-M, RTS,S) · Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine (PCV13/PCV20) · Single-Use Bioreactor Bags (Cellbag)
Business segments
- Routine Childhood Vaccines (GAVI/UNICEF)48% rev
- COVID-19 Vaccines (Covishield / Covovax)18% rev
- Malaria Vaccine (R21/Matrix-M)8% rev
- Antivenoms & Specialty Biologics16% rev
Supplies these inputs
Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine (PCV13/PCV20)
Business segments
- Primary Care and Specialty45% rev
- COVID Products (Declining)15% rev
- Hospital Products (Hospira legacy)13% rev
- Oncology10% rev
San Diego-based mRNA capping reagent company (subsidiary of Maravai LifeSciences, MRVI); inventor of CleanCap co-transcriptional capping technology; near-monopoly during COVID-19 vaccine era with 350+ preclinical/clinical programs using CleanCap; revenue peaked at $883M (2022), fell to $259M (2024) after COVID demand collapse
Supplies these inputs
N1-Methylpseudouridine (m1Ψ-UTP) — mRNA Immune Evasion · mRNA Cap Analogs (CleanCap, co-transcriptional)
Replaceability
Substitutability 20% · 12 mo to replace
Business segments
- CleanCap® mRNA Capping Technology52% rev
- Modified Nucleotides (m1Ψ, pseudoUTP, 5mC-UTP)20% rev
- Custom mRNA CDMO Manufacturing15% rev
- Research Reagents & Diagnostic Reference Standards13% rev
San Diego-based producer of quillaja and yucca saponin extracts; operates Natural Response S.A. forestry and extraction facility in Quilpue, Chile; world's largest producer of QS-21 raw material; critical components in 5 globally approved vaccines including Shingrix (GSK) and Nuvaxovid (Novavax); Desert King is Novavax's sole quillay extract supplier
Supplies these inputs
AS01B Adjuvant System (GSK proprietary)
Replaceability
Substitutability 15% · 24 mo to replace
Business segments
- Pharmaceutical Quillaja Extracts (QS-21)60% rev
- Food & Beverage Quillaja25% rev
- Yucca Saponins10% rev
- Forestry & Sustainability5% rev
Developer and sole manufacturer of RTS,S/AS01 (Mosquirix) malaria vaccine; Rixensart Belgium production; 30+ years development; licensed at non-profit price for Africa
Supplies these inputs
Malaria Vaccine (R21/Matrix-M, RTS,S)
Replaceability
Substitutability 20% · 36 mo to replace
Business segments
- Malaria Vaccine (RTS,S/AS01, Mosquirix)10% rev
- Shingles Vaccine (Shingrix)35% rev
- Influenza & Respiratory Vaccines25% rev
- Pediatric & Travel Vaccines30% rev
Parent of TriLink BioTechnologies; dominant supplier of GMP modified nucleotides (m1Ψ-UTP) and the CleanCap 5-prime cap analog for mRNA.
Supplies these inputs
N1-Methylpseudouridine (m1Ψ-UTP) — mRNA Immune Evasion
Replaceability
Substitutability 30%
Business segments
- Nucleic Acid Production (TriLink)
- Biologics Safety Testing
Life sciences tools company (Marlborough, MA; wholly-owned by Danaher Corporation since $21.4B acquisition of GE Healthcare Life Sciences in 2020) that manufactures Whatman membrane filter papers and sterile filtration products alongside its dominant chromatography resin (Capto, Sephadex, Sepharose series) and bioreactor (WAVE, XDR) platforms. Cytiva is the successor to GE Healthcare Life Sciences and Amersham Biosciences. Whatman-branded products include nitrocellulose and mixed cellulose ester membranes used in sterile filtration, diagnostics, and laboratory applications. Cytiva's role in sterile filtration is secondary to Merck KGaA and Pall — Whatman filters are more prevalent in laboratory/QC applications than primary pharmaceutical manufacturing sterilization — but Cytiva's ownership alongside Pall within Danaher creates the world's most concentrated supply position in biopharmaceutical manufacturing consumables. Danaher's combined Pall + Cytiva platform spans filtration, chromatography, bioreactors, and cell culture media — covering essentially every critical consumable step in a biologics manufacturing process.
Supplies these inputs
Bioprocess Chromatography Resins
Replaceability
Substitutability 10% · 36 mo to replace
Business segments
- Protein A Chromatography Resins (World Dominant)35% rev
- Single-Use Bioreactors + Cell Culture30% rev
- Filtration (Whatman + Sterile)20% rev
- Laboratory Instruments + Services15% rev
German life sciences company that manufactured the world's first industrial nitrocellulose membrane in 1960 in Göttingen. Its Unisart® CN series is one of the two dominant global LFA membrane brands. Key OEM supplier to virtually every major rapid test manufacturer.
Supplies these inputs
Single-Use Bioreactor Bags (Cellbag)
Business segments
- Bioprocess Solutions (Single-Use Bioreactors & Filtration)58% rev
- Nitrocellulose Membranes (Lateral Flow Assay)12% rev
- Lab Products & Precision Instruments30% rev
Lexington MA biopharma; original developer and sole US FDA-approved manufacturer of pharmaceutical-grade QS-21 adjuvant; licensed QS-21 exclusively to GSK for use in AS01-adjuvanted human vaccines including Shingrix and RTS,S malaria vaccine
Supplies these inputs
AS01B Adjuvant System (GSK proprietary)
Replaceability
Substitutability 15% · 18 mo to replace
Business segments
- QS-21 Adjuvant Manufacturing & Licensing40% rev
- Checkpoint Inhibitor Antibodies40% rev
- Heat Shock Protein (HSP) Programs20% rev
Evonik Industries AG (XETRA: EVK; Essen Germany; MDAX listed); world's largest DL-methionine producer under the MetAMINO brand. Total DL-methionine capacity exceeds 700,000 MT/year across three continental hubs: Jurong Island Singapore (~340,000 MT/year — world's largest single methionine complex, expanded +40k MT August 2024), Theodore Mobile County Alabama USA (~245,000 MT/year), and Antwerp Belgium (~120,000 MT/year). The Wesseling Germany DL-Met line closed Q1 2021 as Evonik consolidated production to the three-hub network. Evonik first commercialized DL-methionine synthesis in the 1950s under predecessor Degussa. MetAMINO is Evonik's largest single product. ~30-32% global market share. In February 2022 Evonik announced a $176.5M investment in a new methyl mercaptan (MMP intermediate feedstock) plant at the Alabama site.
Supplies these inputs
Ionizable Lipids for LNP Delivery (ALC-0315 / SM-102 type)
Replaceability
Substitutability 15% · 18 mo to replace
Business segments
- Nutrition & Care — Animal Nutrition22% rev
- Nutrition & Care — Health Care15% rev
- Nutrition & Care — Care Solutions10% rev
- Smart Materials — Silica18% rev
US pharma/vaccine maker (MSD ex-US); Vaxneuvance PCV15, the second US pneumococcal conjugate vaccine.
Supplies these inputs
Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine (PCV13/PCV20)
Replaceability
Substitutability 40%
Business segments
- Oncology & Pharmaceuticals
- Vaccines
- Animal Health
Swiss CDMO operating European and US API manufacturing sites; primary lipid partner for Moderna; manufactures SM-102 and full LNP lipid component portfolio including ionizable, PEGylated, phosphocholine, and plant sterols; claims largest complex lipid capacity globally
Supplies these inputs
Ionizable Lipids for LNP Delivery (ALC-0315 / SM-102 type)
Replaceability
Substitutability 15% · 18 mo to replace
Business segments
- Lipids for LNP mRNA Drug Delivery28% rev
- Therapeutic Peptide APIs (GLP-1, Oncology)25% rev
- Small Molecule APIs (Carbohydrate & Fatty Acid Chemistry)22% rev
- Beta-Lactam Antibiotics & HPAPIs25% rev
Chinese maker of modified nucleotides and oligonucleotide building blocks (incl. m1Ψ).
Supplies these inputs
N1-Methylpseudouridine (m1Ψ-UTP) — mRNA Immune Evasion
Replaceability
Substitutability 35%
Business segments
- mRNA Raw Materials
- Oligonucleotide & Nucleoside Building Blocks
Supplies these inputs
Bioprocess Chromatography Resins · Single-Use Bioreactor Bags (Cellbag)
Business segments
- Laboratory Products and Biopharma Services34% rev
- Life Sciences Solutions25% rev
- Analytical Instruments16% rev
- Specialty Diagnostics10% rev
World's largest cell-based influenza vaccine manufacturer; Holly Springs, NC facility produces 150 million flu doses/year and is US government-designated pandemic-ready. Also sole producer of MF59 adjuvant used in pandemic flu and aging-population flu vaccines.
Supplies these inputs
Seasonal Influenza Vaccine (Cell-Based Quadrivalent) · Squalene — MF59 Adjuvant Base (Shark / Plant-Derived) · AS01B Adjuvant System (GSK proprietary)
Replaceability
Substitutability 50% · 6 mo to replace
Business segments
- Seasonal Influenza Vaccines65% rev
- MF59 Adjuvant Technology12% rev
- US Pandemic Preparedness (BARDA)15% rev
- Other Vaccines & Pipeline8% rev
German pharmaceutical glass specialist (FRA: 1SXP; IPO September 2023 at ~€3.6B market cap); subsidiary of SCHOTT AG, which is wholly owned by the Carl Zeiss Foundation — a non-profit foundation structure that has owned SCHOTT since 1884. SCHOTT Pharma is the world's largest manufacturer of pharmaceutical primary packaging glass, holding an estimated 35-45% of the global pharmaceutical borosilicate glass tubing market from which vials, ampoules, and syringes are drawn. Type I borosilicate glass has been SCHOTT's core product since founder Otto Schott invented borosilicate glass composition in 1884, and SCHOTT has the longest continuous manufacturing history of any pharmaceutical glass maker. Key pharmaceutical glass vial production plants in Müllheim (Germany), Jena (Germany), Schweinfurt (Germany), and multiple international sites. Supplied hundreds of millions of vials for COVID-19 vaccine programs including BioNTech/Pfizer mRNA vaccines.
Supplies these inputs
Borosilicate Glass Tubing (Type I)
Replaceability
Substitutability 25% · 24 mo to replace
Business segments
- Pharmaceutical Glass Tubing (Type I Borosilicate)40% rev
- Formed Packaging (Vials + Syringes + Cartridges)55% rev
- Specialty Containers5% rev
Second-largest single-use bioreactor bag producer; ~25–30% global market share. Revenue ~€3.5B (2024). Produces Biostat STR and Ambr bioreactor systems with proprietary bag technology. Manufacturing in Goettingen (Germany) and Aubagne (France). A publicly traded subsidiary of Sartorius AG. Sartorius Stedim expanded bioreactor bag capacity significantly during COVID-19 and has been the fastest-growing supplier since. Also manufactures filtration membranes and chromatography media for the same biopharma customers.
Supplies these inputs
Single-Use Bioreactor Bags (Cellbag)
Replaceability
Substitutability 35% · 10 mo to replace
Business segments
- Single-Use Bioprocessing (Biostat/Ambr)40% rev
- Filtration (Sartorius)30% rev
- Chromatography & Cell Culture20% rev
- Lab Instruments (Sartorius AG core)10% rev